Top answers from doctors based on your search:
Disclaimer

My doctor has diagnosed me with many seborrheic keratoses on my chest and back is there a home remedy or otc product that i can use to remove these

A 66-year-old member asked:
Dr. Slade Suchecki
17 years experience Family Medicine
Barnacles : If these are benign seb ks, no need to do anything. Occasionally they will flake off. Some wart removers and freeze off solutions work. Be sure if ... Read More
4
4 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month
A 68-year-old female asked:
Dr. Joseph Eastern
43 years experience Dermatology
Freezing.: The cold spray that's sold for treatment of warts - I think the name is Wartner, or something similar - will also work on SKs if they're not too big o ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 43-year-old female asked:
Dr. J. Lawrence Dohan
56 years experience Dermatology
Maybe: Seborrheic keratosis is benign. They require no treatment but are easy to remove, usually without surgery. Sometimes they are itchy. Sometimes they re ... Read More
A 51-year-old member asked:
Dr. Jerome Litt
70 years experience Dermatology
IODINE AND KERATOSES: NO! IODINE WILL NOT REMOVE SEBORRHEIC KERATOSES! PLEASE SEE A DERMATOLOGIST. . .
A 46-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
Yes, however get it: checked out. Seborrheic keratosis can occur anywhere on ski however, it would be prudent to consult your doctor rather than diagnosing yourself. For g ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 69-year-old female asked:
Dr. Frank Kuitems
38 years experience Internal Medicine
Sure: Probably won't show much but might show some inflammation or swelling of the skin around it so it's a good idea to mark it . The x-ray tech will know ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 43-year-old female asked:
Dr. Richard Zimon
58 years experience Internal Medicine
Usually: pain is NOT a common result of surgical removal of this BENIGN lesion. I would suggest that the lentil size lesion may be a cosmetic issue and I would ... Read More
A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. Mamina Turegano
Specializes in Dermatology
It's possible: It's possible that a seborrheic keratosis can appear as a tiny black raised dot. They tend to recur after being scratched off. However, other growth ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 50-year-old male asked:
Dr. Jovita Anyanwu
29 years experience Internal Medicine
Excision: If worried about cosmetics consult a plastic surgeon. Usually a small scar and small bald area is expected.
A 54-year-old member asked:
Dr. Edward Kuhnley
44 years experience Child Psychiatry
Shea Butter perhaps: Shea butter is used as a base for medicinal ointments. Some of the isolated chemical constituents are reported to have anti-inflammatory, emollient an ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month