A 38-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

doc said i have a seborrheic keratosis on my back.sending me to derm in 3 wks.i now have itching/tingly below & to left of the sk.is this related?

1 doctor answer
Dr. J. Lawrence Dohan
56 years experience Dermatology
Maybe: Seborrheic keratosis is benign. They require no treatment but are easy to remove, usually without surgery. Sometimes they are itchy. Sometimes they resemble a cancer and are sent for microscopic exam. Sometimes are removed so someone can look better at the nude beach.
Answered on Aug 8, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 37-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Killian
27 years experience General Practice
Go to the Doctor: Please this is not normal. I say please to urge you to sign off of the internet and to get to the doctor or a good dermatology office urgently. Bleedi ... Read More
A 38-year-old member asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience Psychiatry
May be?: That could cause sore & itchy skin.
A 19-year-old male asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience Pediatrics
Have it looked at: You may be dealing with a scalp fungus that may require a prescribed oral anti fungal agent.Creams don't penetrate the scalp deep enough to get at the ... Read More
1
1 comment
A 29-year-old male asked:
Dr. Nayla Mumneh
28 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Eczema: Rash in the creases is likely to be eczema not keratosis pilaris, these areas are not generally hairy. You need to use a moisturizer and may need a to ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month