A 58-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

my doctor has diagnosed me with many seborrheic keratoses on my chest and back. is there a home remedy or otc product that i can use to remove these?

3 doctor answers
Dr. Slade Suchecki
17 years experience Family Medicine
Barnacles : If these are benign seb ks, no need to do anything. Occasionally they will flake off. Some wart removers and freeze off solutions work. Be sure if these get removed, you know what they are. If you remove a dysplastic mole or lesion you may miss a skin cancer. I would check again with your physician before self treatment.
Answered on Sep 28, 2016
4
4 thanks
Dr. Morris Westfried
45 years experience Dermatology
No: To remove these you need to go to right depth. Too superficial and they will return. Too deep and it will leave redness or even scarring. Curettage , scraping is an option, however , you need to have a section of about 10 done at a time. This unfortunately is cosmetic and will not be covered by insurance.
Answered on Jan 22, 2012
2
2 thanks
Dr. Michael Fisher
31 years experience Dermatology
Seborrheic keratosis: Research conducted at the yamaguchi school of medicine in japan found that supplementing with vitamin d3 might help sebhorreic keratoses. About two weeks into the treatment, smaller lesions began to crust and fall off. Talk to your doctor before supplementing with vitamin d, as it is a fat-soluble vitamin; excess supplementation with fat-soluble vitamins in particular can lead to excess levels.
Answered on Jan 6, 2020


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 63-year-old female asked:
Dr. Joseph Eastern
43 years experience Dermatology
Freezing.: The cold spray that's sold for treatment of warts - I think the name is Wartner, or something similar - will also work on SKs if they're not too big o ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. Larry Xanthopoulos
21 years experience Pediatrics
Lac-Hydrin: Keratosis pilaris is not the same as atopic dermatitis. It is an inability of the skin to exfoliate, to turn over if you will. It is common and passe ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 38-year-old female asked:
Dr. J. Lawrence Dohan
56 years experience Dermatology
Maybe: Seborrheic keratosis is benign. They require no treatment but are easy to remove, usually without surgery. Sometimes they are itchy. Sometimes they re ... Read More
A 46-year-old member asked:
Dr. Jerome Litt
70 years experience Dermatology
IODINE AND KERATOSES: NO! IODINE WILL NOT REMOVE SEBORRHEIC KERATOSES! PLEASE SEE A DERMATOLOGIST. . .


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month