Top answers from doctors based on your search:
Disclaimer

lipoma ultrasound

A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. Myron Arlen
64 years experience Surgical Oncology
No pain: Liposarcomas can arise where ever fat is present in the abdomen and extremities. When malignant transformation occurs it does not do so uniformly thr ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
A 4-year-old male asked:
Dr. Philip Miller
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
A small lipoma : can usually be excised and removed with minor surgical anesthesia, most commonly , with the use of local anesthesia. Lipomas are benign and often best ... Read More
Dr. David Rosenfeld
27 years experience Pain Management
Yes: Lipomas are no big deal. I agree that it is likely it can be removed with a little local anesthetic and sedation and does not need general anesthesia
Dr. James Ferguson
46 years experience Pediatrics
Yes: With ultrasound evidence the lipoma label is a dependable one as this age group & the mass itself is rarely if ever anything worrisome. A four yea ... Read More
A 60-year-old female asked:
Dr. Creighton Wright
56 years experience General Surgery
Variable: Some soft tissue sarcomas are liposarcomas and even pathology has difficulty. Some other sarcomas do look different.
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
Dr. Mark Pack
Dr. Mark Pack answered
31 years experience General Surgery
Other tests better: A precise diagnosis of a malignant soft tissue tumor typically cannot be made with ultrasound. Low grade sarcomas may not be able to be differentiated ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. Atul Singh
28 years experience Nephrology and Dialysis
No: lipoma don't cause pain. Did you bump it and often fat necrosis can hurt. Please see your physician this needs to be looked at.
A 34-year-old female asked:
Dr. Zbigniew Moszczynski
29 years experience General Surgery
Have it examined.: Lipomas are quite frequent and can happen almost everywhere on the body. Usually not painful but sometimes (especially if on top of the bone) may be q ... Read More
A 45-year-old female asked:
Dr. Larry Grissom
43 years experience Radiology
Not likely: An ultrasound is quite accurate in that assessment when combined with physical exam and site of origin. Is lipoma in the breast?
2
2 thanks
A 36-year-old female asked:
Dr. Paxton Daniel
39 years experience Radiology
Ultrasound: Is limited in its ability to characterize soft tissue masses. An MRI with contrast is the best study short of biopsy to evaluate whether this lesion i ... Read More
A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. Douglas Bourgon
22 years experience Radiology
Should re-evaluate: While lipomas are frequent and can enlarge over time, they don't tend to be 'firm'. Any enlarging soft tissue mass should be re-evaluated by your PCP ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 27-year-old male asked:
Dr. Brian Grossman
31 years experience Orthopedic Spine Surgery
Lipoma: Lipomas are benign growths of fat under the skin. They do not spread like cancer. They can enlarge over time, and will sometimes cause discomfort if t ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. Bahman Omrani
17 years experience Pain Management
Popliteal Lipoma : A lipoma is an extremely common benign lipid (fat) tumor. It can easily be identified on exam & verified by ultrasound. Lipomas can be seen anywhere o ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

People also searched for:

24/7 visits
$15 per month