Top answers from doctors based on your search:
Disclaimer

is it bad for fetus to have an enlarged heart

A 49-year-old member asked:
Dr. Cynthia Thaik
30 years experience Cardiology
Need evaluation: Enlarged heart detected requires further evaluation. Majority causes of fetal cardiomegaly are cardiac and anemic in origin. It carried high-perinata ... Read More
4
4 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month
A 50-year-old member asked:
Dr. Cynthia Thaik
30 years experience Cardiology
Possibly: Majority causes of fetal cardiomegaly is cardiac and anemic in origin. It carried high-perinatal mortality depending on the causes. Structural heart ... Read More
A 42-year-old member asked:
Dr. William Galli
26 years experience Pulmonary Critical Care
Depends om severity: Not sure on severity but both are not good. Angina may be stable or unstable. Enlarged heart can be due to many things but ischemic or poor circulatio ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 41-year-old member asked:
Dr. John Szawaluk
30 years experience Cardiology
Possibly: Depending on the cause and severity. See your doctor or cardiologist for further evaluation.
6
6 thanks
A 53-year-old member asked:
Dr. Mark Rasak
32 years experience Cardiology
May be a sign of...: An enlarged pulmonary artery may indicate pulmonary arterial hyper tension. A work up should be done to investigate. A 2d-echo, ct scan, possible slee ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A 56-year-old member asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience Psychiatry
Yes: Arrythmia.
1
1 thank
A 32-year-old member asked:
Dr. Jon Krook
Dr. Jon Krook answered
23 years experience General Surgery
It can rupture: It can rupture causing internal bleeding that can only be stopped with either surgery or a radiologic procedure. It can also cause early satiety (get ... Read More
10
10 thanks
A 41-year-old member asked:
Dr. Louis Grenzer
54 years experience Cardiology
Yes: There is no test which if normal guarantees that you will not get a heart attack. And the echocardiogram is not good for predictiong a heart attack an ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Paul Harper
51 years experience General Surgery
Yes: If you think you are having a cardiac issue which is undiagnosed, go see your doctor asap
1
1 thank
A 81-year-old female asked:
Dr. Harinder Gill
38 years experience Cardiology
Edema: peripheral esa is common in such patients but needs assessment as thereby be other coexisting factors;yes some medication can potentiate edema
1
1 thank
A 51-year-old member asked:
Dr. Rodney Del Valle
35 years experience Anesthesiology
Serious: Depending on the type and severity of the condition. The heart can be dilated or can be hypertrophic. Dilated heart can have a systolic dysfunction th ... Read More
A 52-year-old female asked:
Dr. Martin Raff
55 years experience Infectious Disease
Anything possible: But this would be extremely unlikely. The two areas are separated by the diaphragm and the spleen would have to be huge to be pushing up the diaphrag ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 40-year-old member asked:
Dr. Michael Fenster
30 years experience Cardiology
Yes: Everyone's pain perception and threshold is different. Some, like someone with diabetes, may have their pain thresholds affected so they do not feel t ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 38-year-old member asked:
Dr. Sewa Legha
49 years experience Medical Oncology
No cancer is not lik: Heart burn is a benign condition, a lot of people suffer from this condition, it is often called hyperacidity and is typically caused by acid reflux. ... Read More
A 47-year-old member asked:
Dr. Humberto Rivas
33 years experience Pediatrics
No: Anxiety alone and in the abscense of any other clinical or medical condition shouldn't predispose anybody to have an enlarged heart or cardiomyopathy.
8
8 thanks
A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. Nela Cordero
53 years experience Pediatrics
Abdominal Bubble ?: Not sure about the question. I am sure your md will explain the result of the ultrasound.
A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. Diane Minich
36 years experience Family Medicine
Discuss with doctor: There are a number of valvular problems some of which are more serious than others. Without knowing all the details and the patient i cannot give you ... Read More
A 54-year-old member asked:
Dr. Vered Lewy-Weiss
27 years experience Pediatrics
Absolutely : The fda has a black box warning on ptu (propylthiouracil) because it has been linked to liver failure in some. It can also cause failure of bone marro ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 56-year-old member asked:
Dr. Bennett Werner
43 years experience Cardiology
Possible: Anything is possible and I don't know anything at all about you. Thankfully, major congenital heart defects are rare.
A 50-year-old member asked:
Dr. Calvin Weisberger
50 years experience Cardiology
Heart attack: Heart attack is very uncommon in teens but does happen.
A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. Calvin Weisberger
50 years experience Cardiology
Irregular: To answer your question requires you to see a doctor. Without lots more information we can't know what is going on with you.
1
1 thank
A 50-year-old member asked:
Dr. Stuart Wasser
34 years experience Addiction Medicine
Yes: It will increase the underling chances or recurring/increasing flutter.
1
1 thank
A 30-year-old male asked:
Dr. Tahir Chauhdry
67 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
No: It is not normal, but it won't harm the baby. Your phrenic nerve is irritated... Hiccups.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month