Top answers from doctors based on your search:
Disclaimer

incision pain after breast augmentation

A 43-year-old member asked:
Dr. John Minoli
36 years experience in Plastic Surgery
Perhaps 3 months: The acute and sub-acute stages of healing encompass about 3 months postoperatively. During this time, sensory nerve endings are re-establishing a rela ... Read More
3
3 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month
A 54-year-old member asked:
Dr. Matthew Galumbeck
33 years experience in Plastic Surgery
Itching a few days : After breast augmentation is very common. Antibiotic ointment may help. Since you are only 3 days postoperative, it is best to call your plastic surge ... Read More
1
1 comment
A male asked:
Dr. Dennis Dass
13 years experience in Plastic Surgery
Changes : Changes in breast shape and asymmetry after breast augmentation can be due to several different factors, including weight fluctuations, changes in ski ... Read More
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Call your surgeon: call your surgeon and find out if it is normal or not.
1
1 comment
A 37-year-old member asked:
Dr. Michael Zadeh
16 years experience in General Surgery
Yes: Any type of surgery involves an incision and is therefore associated with pain. The amount of pain experienced is different for each patient.
2
2 thanks
A 42-year-old member asked:
Dr. Hashim Alani
Specializes in Plastic Surgery
Nipple sensation: Depends on the incision, the dissection, submuscular versus subglandular and how far the depth of the dissection. The nerve supply to the nipple come ... Read More
1
1 comment
A 38-year-old member asked:
Dr. Gary Pess
Dr. Gary Pess answered
39 years experience in Hand Surgery
YES: That would be a part of the procedure, but make sure you discuss with your surgeon.
1
1 thank
A 39-year-old member asked:
Dr. James Chappell
28 years experience in Plastic Surgery
Yes, usually: I sometimes prefer that approach, and tell patients there is about a 10% chance they will lose the ability to breast feed after surgery. But risk is c ... Read More
A 48-year-old female asked:
Dr. Michelle Jones singer
37 years experience in Gynecology
See doctor: Having a hysterectomy does not increase you risk for breast pain. I Suggest you see your doctor for a breast exam and an order for a mammogram.
1
1 thank
A 47-year-old member asked:
Dr. Kenneth Dembny
28 years experience in Plastic Surgery
Breast surgery ; BA: No it should not. Your surgeon should be careful not puncture your implant.
A 46-year-old member asked:
Dr. Alex Lechtman
29 years experience in Plastic Surgery
Yes: After appropriate time for healing, you should have no restrictions.
A 49-year-old member asked:
Dr. Mark Hoepfner
38 years experience in General Surgery
Minor: Usually this is a minor surgery with a small incision, especially if it is for a benign condition. Usually there is not a lot of discomfort after this ... Read More
A female asked:
Dr. Tony Ho
Dr. Tony Ho answered
13 years experience in Infectious Disease
Yes: While a good plastic surgeon will lift the breasts for the most attractive final appearance, breast droop is a matter of physics; the larger the breas ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. Bac Nguyen
22 years experience in Family Medicine
Yes, if cutting..: Any cutting will result in scar..Some may or may not be too evident based on the size and location. Often the incision is in lower areas/folds and thu ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 37-year-old member asked:
Dr. Otto Placik
33 years experience in Plastic Surgery
Completely different: For some photos visit http://www.Fattransferbreastaug.Com. This requires an extensive consultation to determine if you are a good candidate and the r ... Read More
A 56-year-old member asked:
Dr. Barry Rosen
33 years experience in General Surgery
Rarely: Breast cancer surgeons have learned a lot from our plastic surgery colleagues and now try to apply many of the same principles that they follow with b ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A 57-year-old female asked:
Dr. Lonna Larsh
29 years experience in Family Medicine
See your doctor: This could just be scarring from the lumpectomy, but you really must see your doctor to have them examine it. You might need to have an ultrasound or ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 45-year-old member asked:
Dr. David Levens
38 years experience in Plastic Surgery
1-2 weeks: Breast reduction is generally a very well tolerated and satisfying procedure. Mild discomfort is typical only for the first few days. Initial recover ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 40-year-old female asked:
Dr. Otto Placik
33 years experience in Plastic Surgery
Usually 9 months: I typically inform my patients that it will take somewhere between 6-9 months for the vast majority of the swelling to resolve.
1
1 thank
A female asked:
Dr. Sadiqa Stelzner
27 years experience in Ophthalmology
Check with your doc: You need to see your Socorro for examination and testing. Please consult with your doctor if you still have pain.
A 56-year-old member asked:
Dr. Christopher Khorsandi
21 years experience in Plastic Surgery
Post Op Pain: Breast surgery is generally well tolerated and pain can be controlled with oral pain medications for a few days post op.
1
1 thank
A 48-year-old member asked:
Dr. Gregory Herbich
39 years experience in Dermatology
Scarring: Wound separation, keloids, lightening , redness or darkening of the scars, itchiness or pain in or around the scars, ulceration, infection and slow h ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A 47-year-old member asked:
Dr. Timothy Mountcastle
21 years experience in Plastic Surgery
Its possible : But rare. Most are over the aches and pains by week 2 but some persist. Its always possible to get tiny neuromas that persist for a while. Pressure is ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A 74-year-old female asked:
Dr. Carlos Encarnacion
34 years experience in Medical Oncology
Not rare: Not uncommon to have residual pain in the chest/ breast after lumpectomy and radiation perhaps due to scar tissue and nerve damage. Tell your doc abou ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month