Top answers from doctors based on your search:
Disclaimer

If you cut down on drinking could you still have a seizure

A 36-year-old female asked:
Dr. Eric Weisman
35 years experience Neurology
It is a problem: Withdrawal from alcohol lowers the seizure threshold. One does not withdraw from alcohol if they continuously drink (bad idea) or avoid alcohol altog ... Read More
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month
A 36-year-old female asked:
Dr. William Singer
50 years experience Pediatric Neurology
Nothing good: Alcohol lowers seizure threshold, so his continued drinking places him at greater risk for more seizures. In addition, his increasing abdominal size ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 44-year-old member asked:
Dr. Allen Fein
Specializes in Family Medicine
Only if you're Mario: People don't combust after seizures. On the other hand, mario (of super brothers fame) does! alcohol is another matter as far as messing with seizure ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 39-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Killian
27 years experience General Practice
Brain Trauma: Yes. Of course. A seizure is very traumatic to the brain tissue.
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience Psychiatry
I would encourage: You to be evaluated w history. The combination of head injury followed by period that you were either unconscious or in an altered state could represe ... Read More
A 45-year-old member asked:
Dr. Alan Ali
Dr. Alan Ali answered
31 years experience Psychiatry
Alcoholism: The synonym cage is best indicator; c.........Cut down a..........Annoyed g..........Guilt e..........Eye opener.
A 55-year-old member asked:
Dr. Yash Khanna
56 years experience Family Medicine
You can drink consti: There is no reason you can not drink alcohol even if you are constipated, but drink in maderation always especially if you plan to drive.
A 37-year-old female asked:
Dr. Bruce Rothschild
47 years experience Rheumatology
Usually not: Usually not. That is a possible issue with rheumatoid factor, but not ana. ANA positivity does not necessarily mean lupus. It is sometimes present i ... Read More
A 23-year-old male asked:
Dr. Martin Raff
55 years experience Infectious Disease
Cannot diagnose: This needs to be seen to be correctly diagnosed and managed. May be viral, Strep, other. Let a doctor take a look and treat you appropriately. Best ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 48-year-old member asked:
Dr. David Sneid
40 years experience Endocrinology
You would just: Develop symptoms of frequent urination, thirst, visual blurring, etc. It takes a very high sugar to cause a coma. Seizures are less common. I don't re ... Read More
A 56-year-old member asked:
Dr. Mary Efremov
42 years experience Internal Medicine
Depends: Body fluids of the hiv-infected person have the virus. Sharing or contacting body fluids poses risk of HIV tranmission. Get tested. Practice safe sex. ... Read More
A 33-year-old male asked:
Dr. Otto Placik
33 years experience Plastic Surgery
Not usually: Transit times vary but in most instances it typically take anywhere from 12-48 hours for food to travel from mouth to anus = bowel transit time http:/ ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 43-year-old member asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
Yes: Hiv and other blood borne diseses like hepatitis b and c, among others may be transmitted through contamination of a skin wound.
A 38-year-old female asked:
Dr. Harold Fields
60 years experience Family Medicine
Swelling: The time swelling takes to go down is an individual issue some people it disappears quicker and other people it takes longer but I would not worry abo ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Andrea Brand
Specializes in Family Medicine
Intact skin: HIV does not leave the body through intact skin. The key issue is whether the wound is completely healed.
A 37-year-old member asked:
Dr. Creighton Wright
55 years experience General Surgery
Stable: may be unchanged with usual dancing If very forceful and abdominal muscle straining, then may increase in size. These are frequently and easily repair ... Read More
A 52-year-old member asked:
Dr. Jaime Marks
11 years experience Family Medicine
Maybe: Birth control pills and spironolactone are medications that may help lighten or decrease facial hair. The goal would be to have the hair go away compl ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 52-year-old member asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience Psychiatry
A negative one: It would be unhealthy for your brain & your liver for starters. Are you rationalizing? What you are asking is if it is ok to poison yourself once or ... Read More
A 48-year-old member asked:
Dr. James Lin
Dr. James Lin answered
50 years experience Urology
Here are some...: Getting right diagnosis for right care is the rule of thumb for medical care. At 45, some men may start having trouble to urinate which have baffled q ... Read More
A 49-year-old female asked:
Dr. Mitzi Scotten
27 years experience Pediatrics
Possibly: An STD could stop a female from having children if it leaves scarring in the fallopian tubes. That side effect from STD's is not common but can happen ... Read More
A 55-year-old member asked:
Dr. Calvin Weisberger
50 years experience Cardiology
Possible causes: There are multiple possible causes for what happened. You should consult a dr. To see if it could be something simple vs something significant. It co ... Read More
A 35-year-old male asked:
Dr. Alvin Lin
Dr. Alvin Lin answered
29 years experience Geriatrics
Excess alcohol: Men are allowed up to 2 drinks/d while women have to make do w/just 1/d. However, you're not allowed to average over a wk so when you have a 6 pack at ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 61-year-old female asked:
Dr. Thomas Knecht
30 years experience Endocrinology
No early signs: Hi. Good for you. Eat a healthy diet and exercise regularly. Blood sugar has to be significantly elevated to cause the classic symptoms (unusual thirs ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 39-year-old female asked:
Dr. Michael Kelber
25 years experience Family Medicine
MS not genetic: Ms is not passed to children. It is thought, though not proven, that MS is caused by a virus. Regardless of cause, your children are not at risk.
4
4 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month