Top answers from doctors based on your search:
Disclaimer

how likely is HPV to come back after a cone biopsy

A 52-year-old female asked:
Dr. Carlos Quezada
21 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Not common. : The answer depends on what procedue( cold knife cone) or leep procedure was done. Surveillance for up to one year with repeat pap and colposcopy scr ... Read More
6
6 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month
A 43-year-old member asked:
Dr. Margot Watson
53 years experience Gynecology
Yes, but unlikely: About 95% of women who have had a cone biopsy will never have a recurrence of dysplasia. The risks are better if you had mild dysplasia, worse if it w ... Read More
1
1 comment
4
4 thanks
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Marek Bozdech
48 years experience Hematology and Oncology
You could: Cervical cancer is caused by the human papilloma virus (HPV), which is sexually transmitted. Young females who are sexually active are at risk. Close ... Read More
A 60-year-old female asked:
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Many answers: A pap smear of the cervix provides results in 3 to 5 days depending upon the lab and type of pap done. A endometrial biopsy to determine uterine cance ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 37-year-old female asked:
Dr. Rawhi Omar
43 years experience Pathology
Possible precancer: HPV18 is one of the high risk HPV subtypes and coupled with a PAP smear dx of ASCUS, it is likely that the biopsy will show squamous intraepithelial l ... Read More
A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. Amy Deeken
19 years experience Pathology
See your GYN: There are many benign causes for the symptoms you listed such as vaginal infections or endometriosis. However, high risk hpv can progress to cervical ... Read More
4
4 thanks
A 35-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Berryman
53 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Cervical cancer ?: Even with high risk types of HPV, with a negative pap smear, the average time to acquire cervical cancer is 3-5 years, but keep doing annual pap smear ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ralph Boling
38 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Yes,: as well as recurrence of the original strain. No treatment gets rid of the virus completely. Cone biopsy strives to remove/reset the cells affected. B ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 40-year-old member asked:
Dr. RADHA SYED
51 years experience Gynecology
Hpv: Hpv infection like any viral infection can not be cured!only thing one could do is to have a regular follow up with pap and hpv screen(high risk)!also ... Read More
7
7 thanks
A 47-year-old member asked:
Dr. Leto Quarles
22 years experience Family Medicine
Can be retested: Hpv is equally likely to do any of 3 things: go away, stay the same, or get worse (warts or cancer). A cone biopsy removes most of the hpv from your ... Read More
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month