U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Top answers from doctors based on your search:
Disclaimer

Have 1 stitch on top of my nose can i put neosporin

A 20-year-old male asked:
Dr. John Feola
Internal Medicine 31 years experience
R/O CELLULITIS: Cellulitis is a superficial skin infection that can be caused after an abrasion or rupture of a boil . Keep the area clean and apply topical antibioti... Read More


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
A 35-year-old member asked:
Dr. Al Hegab
Dr. Al Hegabanswered
Allergy and Immunology 40 years experience
Go to UC or ER : This is serious, hand infection can spread fast and cause complications, besides surgical care, you will need extensive antibiotic treatment, don't wa... Read More
A 47-year-old member asked:
Dr. George Klauber
Specializes in Pediatric Urology
Yes: Both are safe.
A member asked:
Dr. Clarence Grim
Endocrinology 57 years experience
Mediport: I had a mediport put in 5 wks ago. Only 1 stitch above the skin, and now tore, string is just sticking out. Should I be putting neosporin or a band ai... Read More
A member asked:
Dr. Amrita Dosanjh
Pediatric Pulmonology 36 years experience
Mgt: The ointment can be used until you buy Neosporin since your PCP recommended this ointment.
A 19-year-old female asked:
Dr. Antoanella Calame
Dermatology 19 years experience
Dry Nose: Ointments or oils seal in moisture best. Creams are generally a bit lighter, while lotions moisturize the least. A hypoallergenic moisturizer will be ... Read More
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Shontae Buffington
Pediatrics 17 years experience
Yes: Also add a light topical moisturizer so the area does not crack or dry out
A 32-year-old member asked:
Dr. George Klauber
Specializes in Pediatric Urology
Yes it is: Petrolatum (vaseline) is also ok.
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Clarene Cress
Specializes in Pediatrics
Not harmful: Although the package may say that it is recommended for external use only, the antibiotics present in Neosporin can be prescribed orally and the ointm... Read More
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Joseph Eastern
Dermatology 44 years experience
Probably OK: You've taken out the tick, so you're probably ok. Even if it was a lyme disease-carrying tick, it would have had to have remained attached to your son... Read More


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership