U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Friendswood, TX
A 29-year-old female asked about a female:

My daughter(16m) got a cut on the crown of her nose. i put a little neosporin for kids on it. would it harm her if she got it in her eyes or mouth?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Clarene Cress
Specializes in Pediatrics
Not harmful: Although the package may say that it is recommended for external use only, the antibiotics present in Neosporin can be prescribed orally and the ointment base is similar to chapped lip products and prescription eye ointments. Do have your daughter evaluated for infection if the area becomes red and swollen.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Mar 4, 2021

Disclaimer:
