U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
CA
A member asked:

i had a mediport put in 5 wks ago. only 1 stitch above the skin, and now tore, string is just sticking out. should i be putting neosporin or a band aid on it and/or cut the string?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Clarence Grim
Endocrinology 57 years experience
Mediport: I had a mediport put in 5 wks ago. Only 1 stitch above the skin, and now tore, string is just sticking out. Should I be putting neosporin or a band aid on it and/or cut the string? ANS: you do not want to have this done again. Call your Dr, now.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 38-year-old member asked:

What can be done to treat acne on the face, chest, and shoulders?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Fisher
Dermatology 32 years experience
A 34-year-old member asked:

What could be the source of lines on a 14-year-old girl's nose and mouth?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Mitchell Vogel
Ophthalmology 30 years experience
A 33-year-old member asked:

Can mouthwashes containing peroxide cause mouth cancer?

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Teitelbaum
Dentistry 32 years experience
A member asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Kamel Sadek
Family Medicine 25 years experience
United Kingdom
A 19-year-old male asked:


2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Geoffrey Rutledge
Internal Medicine 41 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jan 2, 2021
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
