Top answers from doctors based on your search:
Disclaimer

does tretinoin help acne scars

A 41-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience in Pathology
It will not: Effective treatment of your acne will prevent additional scarring. If you wish, a dermatologist can make scars less visible using a laser, microsurger ... Read More
3
3 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month
A 24-year-old male asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience in Pathology
Not for scars: I'm glad to see that your acne is finally being treated appropriately and am sorry you ended up with scars because of treatment delay. When your acne ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience in Pathology
No: Neither will touch actual depressed scars, not can anything else. At best, you can hide your hyperpigmented lesions and even this is likely not to be ... Read More
A 24-year-old male asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience in Pathology
What kind of mark?: Hyperpigmented marks can be treated with hydroquinone -- be sparing -- but real indented scars won't respond and can be treated when you're ready with ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 40-year-old member asked:
Dr. Christopher Crosby
15 years experience in Dermatology
See below: Tazorac (tazarotene) does not treat acne scarring. It is a topical retinoid similar to, but more potent that retin-a. It can help prevent new acne sca ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 47-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience in Pathology
No: It's okay for keeping the acute lesions under control. I'm sorry you didn't get proper treatment when you developed your scarring. A dermatologist can ... Read More
A 35-year-old female asked:
Dr. Carla Enriquez
49 years experience in Pediatrics
No : Benzoyl peroxide can help prevent acne, but acne scars are permanent. Certain treatments may decrease the appearance of scarring, but not cure the sca ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 37-year-old member asked:
Dr. Otto Placik
33 years experience in Plastic Surgery
Not really: True microdermabrasion is limited to the epidermis whereas acne disease truly occurs in the deep dermis. Microdermabrasion is a slightly more agressiv ... Read More
A 45-year-old member asked:
Dr. Margaret Mann
18 years experience in Dermatology
Depends on Severity: Dermabrasion was once the best treatment for acne scars, but it often took a long time for the skin to heal and the treatment can leave scars or perma ... Read More
4
4 thanks
A 39-year-old member asked:
Dr. Marsha Davis
27 years experience in Internal Medicine
Probably not: It is an exfoliant but not enough to erase scars. It is more for active acne and its control.
A 56-year-old member asked:
Dr. Michael Fisher
31 years experience in Dermatology
Revitol: Revitol scar removal cream - remove scars, reduce acne scars treatment with acne scar removal lotion ~ 1 jar by revitol 2.8 out of 5 stars  see all re ... Read More
A 26-year-old male asked:
Dr. Roy Arnold
46 years experience in Internal Medicine
No it doesn't: It can prevent them but once they are present it doesn't help. Other techniques such as laser, chemical peels or dermabrasion may improve the appearan ... Read More
A 54-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience in Pathology
No: They won't touch the scars. Many men -- including several noted hollywood "tough guys" -- like the scars for the character they give. Others hate t ... Read More
A 36-year-old male asked:
Dr. Frank Kuitems
38 years experience in Internal Medicine
Yes: yes It can help some but not a lot
A 38-year-old member asked:
Dr. Leonard Grossman
35 years experience in Plastic Surgery
No: You will not see any improvement with acne scarring after microdermabrasion.
A 43-year-old member asked:
Dr. Robert Whitfield
Specializes in Plastic Surgery
Scars: Once you have a scar you have to fix it or hide it. Sold un doesn't do either.
A 43-year-old member asked:
Dr. Elliot Duboys
43 years experience in Plastic Surgery
NO: Clarisonic is a cleansing system. Time alone will help fade scarring. If the scar is older than 1 year, there are other modalities to help such as ... Read More
A 38-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience in Pathology
Forget it: This is a cover-up based on a gimmicky onion formula. I'm really sorry that your acne was neglected and you ended up with scars. If you want something ... Read More
A 46-year-old member asked:
Dr. Edwin Ishoo
27 years experience in ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
Erythromycin: No, the topical antibiotic application is meant to treat active infection or prevent infection which inflames acne, it does not improve the appearance ... Read More
A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. Marsha Davis
27 years experience in Internal Medicine
?????: There are no studies on this product. I could only find ads in spanish. They seem to work by peeling just like chemical peels so I have no reason to ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 54-year-old member asked:
Dr. Rian Maercks
17 years experience in Plastic Surgery
Yes but not the best: Dear abrasion can certainly work but there are more precise means. My favorite is a combination of a fractionated(not co2) erbium laser for full thic ... Read More
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Martin Raff
55 years experience in Infectious Disease
Clindamycin: It is unlikely that this will change either the scarring or the enlarged pores. See a dermatologist and they can advise you about methods by which thi ... Read More
A 43-year-old member asked:
Dr. Candace Spann
20 years experience in Dermatology
Not really: Epiduo is a combination of benzoyl peroxide and adapalene. While it is an excellent choice for acne, and the Adapalene may slightly help to lighten d ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month