A 41-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

Will tretinoin heal acne scars?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience in Pathology
It will not: Effective treatment of your acne will prevent additional scarring. If you wish, a dermatologist can make scars less visible using a laser, microsurgery, injections and/or dermabrasion.
Answered on Jul 10, 2014
3
3 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 34-year-old female asked:
Dr. Douglas Green
23 years experience in Emergency Medicine
Possibly ... but : Not on your own.... Call your dermatologist to discuss options and to understand side effects associated with increase doses.
1
1 thank
A 24-year-old male asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience in Pathology
Not for scars: I'm glad to see that your acne is finally being treated appropriately and am sorry you ended up with scars because of treatment delay. When your acne ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 34-year-old female asked:
Dr. Elliot Duboys
43 years experience in Plastic Surgery
Yes: Seems to be. To be sure, please ask your dermatologist.
1
1 thank
A female asked:
Dr. Oscar Novick
57 years experience in Pediatrics
Acne scars: Try using 4 percent glycolic acid to reduce the scarring


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month