Top answers from doctors based on your search:
Disclaimer

cause of cleocin allergy

A 31-year-old member asked:
Dr. Kenneth Grossman
43 years experience Endodontics
Yes: Amoxicillin , Keflex , Augmentin (amoxicillin and clavulanate) ceclore are all good for dental infections.
Dr. Theodore Davantzis
39 years experience Dentistry
Allergy to what?: Depends if you have an actual allergy, and also depends on what your dental issues are. This is best discussed with your dentist and physician.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month
A 28-year-old male asked:
Dr. Victor Nwanguma
19 years experience Infectious Disease
Varies: Allergies can came in different forms and severity.
1
1 comment
A 46-year-old member asked:
Dr. Michael Zacharisen
32 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Unlikely: Clindamycin gel is an antibiotic used to treat superficial infections such as can be found with acne. It will not help rashes caused by allergies (un ... Read More
A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Arnold Malerman
52 years experience Orthodontics
Get tested: You may have allergy to some antibiotics. You do not want to take any medication that, for you, can produce allergic consequences. Would be best to ... Read More
A 41-year-old male asked:
Dr. Philip Miller
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
YES: These medications work quite well in combination with each other.
1
1 thank
A 50-year-old female asked:
Dr. Louis Sterling
36 years experience Prosthodontics
Not sure: Have you had previous reaction to latex, or local anaesthetic? Could be a reaction to the manipulation of your lip during the procedure. Don't thin ... Read More
A 38-year-old female asked:
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
52 years experience Infectious Disease
Probably not: Probably a coincidence. It is rare, if ever, that an allergic drug rash would start after the drug is stopped, especially "a few days" later. With bot ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 44-year-old member asked:
Dr. Tsu-Yi Chuang
49 years experience Dermatology
No.: If you mean "breakout" as pimples/acne, no. But the lotion sometimes can cause its own irritation/reaction which looks like a "breakout".
3
3 thanks
A 16-year-old female asked:
Dr. Sheila Calderon
40 years experience Internal Medicine
Yes: That is one of many prescriptions available for treating acne. Discuss the available prescriptions with your doctor to get the one best for you. Oft ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. SG Erman
Dr. SG Erman answered
34 years experience Family Medicine
Potentially: I assume you mean bacterial vaginosis. If the infection stays in the vagina, then unlikely to cause miscarriage. If it spreads into the cervix and u ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month