A member asked:

I have bv and gsb i took metrogel but did not work now i'm on cleocin (clindamycin phosphate) t ovules can the bv cause me to miscarry ?

6 doctors weighed in across 3 answers
Dr. SG Erman answered

Specializes in Family Medicine

I assume you mean bacterial vaginosis. If the infection stays in the vagina, then unlikely to cause miscarriage. If it spreads into the cervix and uterus, it could potentially bring on a loss of the pregnancy.

Answered Sep 28, 2016

6.1k views

Thank

Still have questions?

Get the best care from a doctor who knows you.

Book a Video Appointment
appScreen
Sponsor Content
Dr. Pavel Conovalciuc answered

Specializes in Family Medicine

Bv is not a risk factor for miscarriage per se, but may contribute to premature labor, though. Miscarriages on the most part are caused by chromosomal defects of the fetus.

Answered Sep 28, 2016

6.1k views

Thank
Dr. Henry Dorn answered

Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology

Bv is unlikely to cause a miscarriage but there may be an association with preterm labor. You may wish to discuss using boric acid suppositories, which help correct the vaginal pH and discourage growth of undesirable bacteria and yeast.

Answered Sep 28, 2016

6.1k views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...