U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
FL
A 41-year-old male asked:

diabetes. pen allergy. cycle of clindamycin post oral surgery. "probably infected in spots." prescribed another clin cycle combo w/ metronidazole. ok?

3 doctor answers13 doctors weighed in
Dr. Philip Miller
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
YES: These medications work quite well in combination with each other.
Dr. Anthony Sharber
Dentistry 38 years experience
Yes: sometimes it takes more than one round of antibiotics to clear up an infection and this combination usually works well. Good luck!
Dr. Louis Gallia
Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery 45 years experience
Yes.: Yes, routine.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Apr 23, 2016

Disclaimer:
