Top answers from doctors based on your search:
Disclaimer

can scar tissue cause abdominal pain

A 52-year-old female asked:
Dr. Nancy Baxi
24 years experience Internal Medicine
Yes: And the surgery for the scar tissue would be a lysis of adhesions.
3
3 thanks

90,000 U.S. doctors in 147 specialties are here to answer your questions or offer you advice, prescriptions, and more. Get help now:

Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month
A 52-year-old female asked:
Dr. Bryan McIntosh
18 years experience Plastic Surgery
Variable: Scar tissue often never causes pain, so it's impossible to determine the answer to your question. If you're having chronic pain after healing from an ... Read More
A 36-year-old female asked:
Dr. Otto Placik
33 years experience Plastic Surgery
See MD soon!: This does not sound normal and could be a sign of a serious underlying condition possibly requiring emergency surgery. See your physician and consider ... Read More
A 43-year-old female asked:
Dr. Chan Hwang
26 years experience Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation
Increased pressure.: You may be experiencing increased back pain if you strain at your stools. If you do, try stool softeners if necessary, and eat 9-11 servings of vegeta ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 43-year-old member asked:
Dr. Daniel Careaga
17 years experience Plastic Surgery
Yes: Yes it can.
1
1 thank
A 50-year-old member asked:
Dr. Calvin Weisberger
50 years experience Cardiology
Heart: No pain fibers in heart, if there's pain something is going on besides the scar alone being present.
A 46-year-old member asked:
Dr. Victoria Cirillo-Hyland
36 years experience Dermatology
Yes: Scar tissue can be painful for months after a surgery. However, you want to make sure it is not something more serious...Please see your surgeon.
3
3 thanks
A 42-year-old member asked:
Dr. Sewa Legha
49 years experience Medical Oncology
It is possible but: This is not a typical symptom from uterine cancer which often causes irregular vaginal bleeding and or pelvic or back pain.
A 42-year-old member asked:
Dr. George Klauber
Specializes in Pediatric Urology
Scar can be painful: Nerve entrapment in surgical scar can be a cause for post-operative pain. Not common but possible. Post-opereative adhesions within abdomen can also b ... Read More
A 55-year-old member asked:
Dr. Eric Kaplan
41 years experience Colon and Rectal Surgery
Possibly: As the scope is advanced and air placed in the colon some degree of stretch and distortion can occur putting tension and possibly tearing adhesions in ... Read More
A 36-year-old female asked:
Dr. Mark Kuhnke
39 years experience General Surgery
Short answer - NO: A femoral hernia repair is done outside the peritoneal cavity, in which the bowel lies. Only in the most bizarre situation would blood in the stool o ... Read More
A 55-year-old member asked:
Dr. David Lemme
34 years experience Family Medicine
Doubtful.: When you do crunches it helps to flatten the lower back against the floor, so the abdominal muscles are doing the work and not straining the lower bac ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 34-year-old female asked:
Dr. Herman Hammerstead
49 years experience Trauma Surgery
No: This is best diagnoses with Small Bowel Barium follow through or CT. Endoscopy only covers the stomach and duodenum. The newer small bowel capsule v ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gary Tuma
Dr. Gary Tuma answered
24 years experience Plastic Surgery
Scar pain: Absolutely can be do to the scar.
A female asked:
Dr. Jeff Livingston
21 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Probably not: Scar tissue would not be high on the list of things that would cause these diverse symptoms. I would start by seeing an Obgyn to rule out gynecologic ... Read More
A 70-year-old male asked:
Dr. Addagada Rao
55 years experience General Surgery
NO , Surgery only : For complications like complete obstruction not resolving by non operative means , bowel erosion into mesh causing fistulas , abscess formation etc ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Tracy Berg
31 years experience General Surgery
It can: Diversion colitis, or symptoms in the remaining rectal stump, can be variable from none, to severe rectal pain, bleeding, fistula and infection. Diagn ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 46-year-old member asked:
Dr. Andrew McCullough
42 years experience Urology
Not usually : Toe bone connected to foot bone......Testicle not connected to abdominal muscle.
4
4 thanks
A 41-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ajay Acharya
36 years experience Internal Medicine
Can.....: It can close the opening, cause adhesion.....it is rare
1
1 thank
A 38-year-old member asked:
Dr. Mark Galland
31 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
Hip pain: It is possible for this to occur depending on the specific back injury. If you are experiencing these pains, consult your physician.
1
1 thank
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Allen Seely
30 years experience General Practice
YES, UTI=lower pain: Cystitis (bladder infection or uti) usually causes lower abdomen pain or 'spasms'. If the pain migrates to mid-back (one side) then a kidney infectio ... Read More
6
6 thanks
A 26-year-old male asked:
Dr. Allan Goldstein
55 years experience Internal Medicine
Yes: Treatment for gastric problem should help.
A 43-year-old member asked:
Dr. Raj Syal
Dr. Raj Syal answered
32 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Maybe: I have seen fibroids large enough to press on the organs of the upper abdomen. Smaller fibroids are unlikely to cause upper abdominal pain.
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month