U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Canada
A 36-year-old female asked:

how to get rid of the bump, scar tissue on lower abdomen after a hysterectomy? it's been 7 months

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Randolph Wong
Plastic Surgery 46 years experience
Stop inflammation: Various methods to reduce inflammation can help to reduce scars. Silastic sheeting or silicone ointments have been effective. Steroids, cooling, cold lasers, anti-oxidants, carboxytherapy, hormonal manipulation, and other carefully selected topical programs should be consider in consultation with a qualified specialist.
Dr. David Motoki
Plastic Surgery 41 years experience
Abdominal Scar: An abdominal scar following c-section or abdominal hysterectomy can be improved by non-surgical or surgical treatment depending on the nature of the scar. Consult with a board certified plastic surgeon to learn about your options.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 29-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jane Van Dis
Obstetrics and Gynecology 18 years experience
A 54-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 33 years experience
Scottsboro, AL
A 29-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Mandakini Patel
Pediatrics 41 years experience
A member asked:

Swelling of pelvic area in male 91 no pain?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience
Sedalia, MO
A 38-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Oct 14, 2016
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
