Top answers from doctors based on your search:
Disclaimer

can dental implants correct underbite

A 53-year-old member asked:
Dr. Joel Doyon
35 years experience Cosmetic Dentistry
Possible: If you are missing your back teeth, some or all of them, then it is possible for implants to help your TMJ. You also need to have a proper evaluation ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month
A 49-year-old member asked:
Dr. Dell Goodrick
31 years experience Dentistry
YES: Dental implants can be a part of a treatment plan to correct your bite, whether it be to place crowns or a denture on the implants. However, there are ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 66-year-old male asked:
Dr. Keith Hollander
35 years experience Dentistry
Implant bone loss: Yes the failure of an implant can lead to bone loss in the area. Many times wen the dentist removes the implant they will clean the area and place bo ... Read More
A 45-year-old member asked:
Dr. Stephen Gordon
42 years experience Dentistry
Less than....: In the long term, a dental implant, restored with a custom abutment & crown will be much less costly & NOT damaging to adjacent teeth (wherea ... Read More
A 44-year-old member asked:
Dr. Gary Sandler
53 years experience Dentistry
Not by itself: Problems with tmjoints are sometimes complex. We can't give you a simple yes or no ans. To your ? Each case is different. Establishing a correct jaw t ... Read More
A 53-year-old member asked:
Dr. Fernando Juliao
29 years experience Dentistry
Yes!: Yes it's possible, but of course it depends on how much 'over-bite' and/or 'over-jet' is needed to correct. Consult with your dentist and he/she can a ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 54-year-old member asked:
Dr. Albert E. Klitzke
8 years experience Dentistry
No: Orthodontic retainers are use to hold teeth in their position. Dental appliances can move teeth. To improve an overbite orhtodontics were the teeth ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 46-year-old member asked:
Dr. Anatoly Belilovsky
34 years experience Pediatrics
Yes.: That's their usual purpose.
A 47-year-old member asked:
Dr. STEPHEN PERRY
47 years experience Dentistry
Depends: The most common use of tooth contouring is to correct the length of the front teeth, particularly the canines. Orthodontists frequently reduce the wi ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 46-year-old member asked:
Dr. Daniel Quon
41 years experience Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery
Sometimes: Wheter or not the correction of your overbite can be treated with or without braces depends on the severity of your overbite, the diagnostic skills, e ... Read More
A 42-year-old member asked:
Dr. Anatoly Belilovsky
34 years experience Pediatrics
Yes.: That's their usual purpose.
1
1 thank
A 51-year-old member asked:
Dr. Gary Sandler
53 years experience Dentistry
Orthodontic consult: Unfortunately, you would have to be seen by an orthodontist in your area to get an accurate answer to your question. Without seeing you, your x-rays a ... Read More
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Matthew Kooyman
20 years experience Cosmetic Dentistry
Yes: Yes appliance therapy can be used effectively in adults. All cases are different and need proper records for a comprehensive diagnosis and treatment p ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A 55-year-old member asked:
Dr. Theodore Davantzis
39 years experience Dentistry
Most likely: If your bite issue and TMJ problems are caused by having missing teeth, then dental implants should help alleviate much if not all of the symptoms.
1
1 comment
A 37-year-old member asked:
Dr. Sal Aragona
40 years experience Dentistry
Depends on age: In a growing individual often a removable devise called a bionator can be used in correcting an overbite. Other methods include class ii mechanics, he ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 51-year-old member asked:
Dr. Jayang Vora
47 years experience Dentistry
Probably not: i would ask this question to treating doctor. Overbite can be a structural problem. Cosmetic solution will nor correct structural problem. Good luck
A female asked:
Dr. Justin Nelson
15 years experience Pediatric Dentistry
Yes: yes there is a huge difference in how and why you would approach both as an option for treating an overjet. A lot of time you will do both in a case ... Read More
A 24-year-old male asked:
Dr. Gary Sandler
53 years experience Dentistry
Ask your Surgeon: We have limited space to answer these types of questions and each case is different. With this extensive a procedure, this is something that you shoul ... Read More
A 51-year-old member asked:
Dr. Theodore Davantzis
39 years experience Dentistry
Possibly: Your best bet is to consult with a local orthodontist who can actually evaluate your specific condition. Not all malocclusions are the same.
A 56-year-old member asked:
Dr. Theodore Davantzis
39 years experience Dentistry
Invisalign: Invisalign may be able to help your malocclusion. Consult with a local orthodontist to see if that treatment will work in your situation.
A 44-year-old member asked:
Dr. Joel Doyon
35 years experience Cosmetic Dentistry
See an orthodontist: Possibly. It depends on the position the canines are in and the relationship of the upper jaw to the lower jaw and the age of the patient. An orthod ... Read More
A 45-year-old member asked:
Dr. Amin Movahhedian
13 years experience Orthodontics
Depends: It really depends on the severity of the protrusion. If the amount of retraction requires more than a few millimeters of space your orthodontist may c ... Read More
A 53-year-old female asked:
Dr. Anthony Leazzo
22 years experience Family Medicine
Seem too: Rubber bands are commonly used in orthodontics to reduce an overbite.
1
1 comment
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month