Top answers from doctors based on your search:
Disclaimer

can a colonic flatten your stomach

A member asked:
Dr. Michael Brooks
30 years experience Gastroenterology
No: Colonics are simply used to flush the colon of stool. These are not advised and have resulted in significant injuries . A "flat stomach" is accompl ... Read More
3
3 thanks
Dr. Charles Cattano
39 years experience Gastroenterology
Don't do it!: Healthtap physicians have repeatedly addressed this subject with a clear "no" answer to your question. There is virtually no value to colon flushes, c ... Read More
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
A 41-year-old member asked:
Dr. Clarence Lyons
20 years experience Family Medicine
See a doctor: See a doctor and see if they can find the cause.
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Valencia Porter
21 years experience Holistic Medicine
Check ingredients: You should check the ingredient list on your "slim tea" as they vary widely. If it contains stimulant laxatives such as senna this is best not to use ... Read More
1
1 thank
Dr. David Sneid
41 years experience Endocrinology
I guess it's OK: However it won't help you lose any weight, except in your wallet. The only way is to eat less and burn off more calories -- 3500 to the pound, learn h ... Read More
Dr. Christine Forest
26 years experience Psychiatry
Not likely : Usually, depending on the brand, the slim tea, basically has senna, which is a herbal laxative. So it is relatively safe. Don't over do it. If you ... Read More
A male asked:
Dr. Rebecca Gliksman
38 years experience Internal Medicine
Stomach/ colon: May be constipation( try milk of magnesia (magnesium hydroxide) 1 tablespoon 2 x a day x 3 days ) , food intolerances , inflammatory bowel, rare masse ... Read More
A 59-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Feola
31 years experience Internal Medicine
R/O IBS: IBS = irritable bowel syndrome is a diagnosis of exclusion. You need a full exam and blood work. Especial screen for H pylori . Also stool screen x 3 ... Read More
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
A 38-year-old male asked:
Dr. Martin Raff
56 years experience Infectious Disease
Potentially Yes: But that depends upon your family history, the nature of the polyps and the frequency with which you will be followed. You need to discuss this with ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 62-year-old female asked:
Dr. Arthur Heller
43 years experience Gastroenterology
Diverticulitis can: Diverticulosis (thin walled pockets in wall of colon) generally no symptoms. Diverticulitis (inflammation/infection involving pockets) generally painf ... Read More
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Stuart Hickerson
32 years experience Family Medicine
Stomach: Flat stomachs come from healthy abdominal walls. A regular exercise program will help this to happen. This needs to include both aerobic (running ), ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 37-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ronald Krauser
52 years experience Rheumatology
NO: It has no health or medical benefits. It is a waste of time and potentially harmful.
A 43-year-old member asked:
Dr. Sidney Vinson
27 years experience Gastroenterology
Different things: Stomach polyps are rarely precancerous and are seen most commonly in patient who take acid blocking meds regularly. Colon polyps are of different typ ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month