U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Top answers from doctors based on your search:
Disclaimer

Breast implants itching

A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. Karen Dantin
Family Medicine 38 years experience
Ok: Surgery is generally not too risky, but long term issues are contoversial
Dr. Raymond Jean
Plastic Surgery 19 years experience
Breast implants safe: Breast implants are one of the most tested medical devices in the US and World. Breast implants in the US are very safe with a low risk of complicati... Read More
Dr. Kristi Sumpter
Cosmetic Surgery, American Board of Cosemic Surgery 27 years experience
Safety of implants: Breast implants are very safe. Complications from breast augmentation surgery are uncommon. FDA approved implants are either saline-filled, which the ... Read More
A 42-year-old member asked:
Dr. Samuel Lin
Plastic Surgery 24 years experience
Breast augmentation: There are several general reasons for breast implants- either for cosmetic augmentation, or enlargement of the breast, or for a reconstructive reason,... Read More
Dr. Raymond Jean
Plastic Surgery 19 years experience
Healthy adults: For cosmetic reasons healthy adults over the age of 18 are candidates for breast implants. For silicone implants one must be 22 or older. For recons... Read More
Dr. Joseph Mele
Plastic Surgery 33 years experience
Most people: Most people could have breast augmentation, most importantly a patient needs to understand the risks and benefits. Both the patient and the doctor nee... Read More
A 44-year-old member asked:
Dr. Leonard Grossman
Plastic Surgery 37 years experience
See below: A solid, thin silicone shell on the outside, filled with either saline or silicone gel on the inside. Good luck from NYC
Dr. Otto Placik
Surgery - Plastics 35 years experience
Silicone elastomer: Implants currently are made of various elastomers of silicone.
Dr. Thomas Fiala
Plastic Surgery 34 years experience
A shell + a filler: Usually, the shell is a multiple layer silastic (silicone rubber), and the implants are filled either with silicone gel or saline. Different silicone... Read More
A 35-year-old member asked:
Dr. Adam Hamawy
Plastic Surgery 26 years experience
Aging Breast Implant: Breast implants also age. That is why at some point in the future a woman should plan that the breast implants will have to be exchanged. They can ... Read More
A 59-year-old male asked:
Dr. John Berryman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 55 years experience
Breast implants: Ask your physician to refer you to a good plastic surgeon. The consults are usually without cost, so compare your experience from talking to several ... Read More
A 39-year-old member asked:
Dr. David Chang
25 years experience
Yes: The short answer is yes. However, if you go smaller in size, there may be excess skin that would need to be addressed. This may involve additional i... Read More
A 50-year-old member asked:
Dr. Jorge De la Pedraja
Plastic Surgery 29 years experience
They shouldn't : Cleavage can't be created if you are not born with it. Implants will make your breasts larger, but they should not cross the midline(symmmastia). Thi... Read More
A 35-year-old member asked:
Dr. Barry Press
Plastic Surgery 45 years experience
Yes: Benign cysts in the breasts should not prevent breast augmentation, but they should be completely evaluated before proceeding with augmentation surger... Read More
A 40-year-old member asked:
Dr. Sean Wright
22 years experience
Yes. : The first step is to see a plastic surgeon for a consultation. During a typical consult. I will discuss all the options and together we will determine... Read More
A 44-year-old member asked:
Dr. Rene Perez
Cosmetic Surgery 12 years experience
Very: Minimal if tumescent anesthesia is used.
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership