Top answers from doctors based on your search:
Disclaimer

bactrim ds ear infection

A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. Stephen Rothstein
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Ear: It'd be unusual ton use bactrim (sulfamethoxazole and trimethoprim) for ear infections unless you have an allergy to penicillin. Always a risk for c d ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month
A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. Neil Giddings
38 years experience ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
Probably: Bacterium is effective against many bacteria that can cause infection of ear canal or middle ear.
3
3 thanks
Dr. Magalie Nelson
20 years experience Pediatric ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
Ear infection-Bactri: Yes- if the infection is caused by a bacteria, Bactrim (sulfamethoxazole and trimethoprim) should clear it up.
2
2 thanks
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience Pediatrics
Sometimes: It is not a first line choice for that purpose but it may work. The susceptibility of germs to this antibiotic varies.
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Dariush Saghafi
32 years experience Neurology
Repeat infections: Usually when there is a repeat infection in a patient and the previous round of antibiotics was chosen merely as a matter of "probability"....the next ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Nadia Ghattas
47 years experience Pediatrics
Ear infection: Zithromax might be the best choice for your your son. Cephalosporins can be tried with caution due to cross sensitivity with amoxil (amoxicillin). C ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 32-year-old male asked:
Dr. Austin Mackens
10 years experience Family Medicine
Rare, but yes: It appears to be very rare and usually related to long term use of bactrim when it does happen.
1
1 thank
A 40-year-old female asked:
Dr. Richard Zimon
58 years experience Internal Medicine
Just a: thought but you should consider seeing a Dermatologist...what you have sounds like it may be more "serious" than Dandruff..eg PSORIASIS,,,suggest you ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 36-year-old male asked:
Dr. Jeffrey Fromowitz
18 years experience Dermatology
Shrinking bumps: As you complete your treatment course the lesions should decrease in size, and you should feel better (no fevers, chills, etc).
1
1 thank
A male asked:
Dr. Stephen Scholand
22 years experience Infectious Disease
Neither: Actually, the most recent advice from the Infectious Diseases Society of America (IDSA) is that antibiotics be restricted for simple sinusitis. There ... Read More
A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Chiu
Dr. John Chiu answered
56 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Yes and unlikely: The immune booster function of echinacea is questionable but the answer is yes
A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. Marie Trenga
35 years experience Family Medicine
Not effective: Antibiotics treat different types of bacteria. Bactrim (sulfamethoxazole and trimethoprim) does not kill many of the bacteria that can cause dental ab ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month