U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
MD
A 34-year-old male asked about a 24-year-old female:

My pap came back with, atypical squamous cells of undeterminedssignificance and hpv is present. what does that mean? should i be concerned?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Dennis Higginbotham
American Board of Obstetrics and Gynecology 31 years experience
Need biopsy: Yes you should be concerned, but not alarmed. With that diagnosis, the pathologist is indicating that additional testing is needed for a definitive diagnosis. There may be some degree of dysplasia, and there may be the need for treatment - but it is unlikely that there would be cancer.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Dec 16, 2013

Disclaimer:
