U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Seabrook, Texas
A 32-year-old female asked:

Causes for atypical squamous cells finding on pap with a negative hpv? can these cells just go back to normal? does this mean cancer??

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Sewa Legha
Medical Oncology 51 years experience
Yes they can become: Atypical cells can be due to many causes. some of these causes(like infection/inflammation) do resolve and the cells then normalize. Your doctor just needs to keep an eye on this area to make sure that the cells do not get any worse over the coming 5-10 years.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Sep 20, 2021

Disclaimer:
