U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 32-year-old member asked:

I have hard pimple-like bump on my penis skin, but no white head, what could this be?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Lin
A Verified Doctoranswered
Urology 53 years experience
May be ...: A bump from pimple (1- 1.5 mm) - hyperactive hair-follicle-related sebaceous gland, usually has its white head visible, but at times, can be a "black" head. But, it's harmless as long as being asymptomatic and remaining stable in size. But, if still in doubt, see urologist timely for confirmation. Online guess is not always accurate.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 25-year-old male asked:
Red odorous bumps looks like pimples under penis head partner had cancer causing HPV but treated could she give me genital warts? Or is it yeast inf?
Dr. Ed Friedlander
Pathology 46 years experience
Need to be seen: This is probably an infection -- several come to mind, including chancroid -- and your physician needs to see it.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 22-year-old male asked:
Sudden single painless red bump on head of penis with a small indent in the center (pimple like). should I be running to the doctor or wait it out?
Dr. Jerome Litt
Dermatology 73 years experience
PENIS PIMPLE: IT WOULDNT HURT TO SHOW IT TO YOUR PCP. OR A DERMATOLOGIST. IT COULD BE ANY NUMBER OF SKIN CONDITIONS. BEST LUCK
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 38-year-old male asked:
I have four small pimple like bumps on the backside of my penis head. They are tender when my underwear etc rub against them. Is it warts or std?
Dr. Fletcher Derrick
Urology 65 years experience
Don't kniw: Hard to tell from words. Go to Utologist and get a prompt answer and treatment.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 24-year-old male asked:
Bumps/pimples on penis . smooth round skin colured non itchhy painless. no sex for past 12 months . before that had sex with multiple partners. ?
Dr. James Lin
A Verified Doctoranswered
Urology 53 years experience
Sebaceous glands...: Most likely, what described are the bumps/pimples from hyperactive sebaceous glands-harmless and needing no active care. Hence, leaving them alone is ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 25-year-old male asked:
While masturbating i notice small pimple like bump (underskin) next to maybe two other bumps that feel amost connected on the underside left of penis where pinky would be if right hand is being used.Its lots of veins there where skin loosen.Cause???
Dr. Ira Friedlander
Cardiac Electrophysiology 44 years experience
Without examining: the area in question it will be impossible to provide you with a diagnosis or reason for your findings. You will need to see health care provider for ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Jan 16, 2018

Disclaimer:
