U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Ecuador
A 24-year-old female asked:

Will it hurt and bleed during and after sex even years after internal cervix cryotherapy?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Tracey Leaver-Williams
Obstetrics and Gynecology 19 years experience
Should not: It is always appropriate to get evaluated by a doctor if you have pain with intercourse, iud could be infected, you could have a cervical infection or even cervical cancer.... Make an appt soon!
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 44-year-old member asked:
What are the risks involved if I need to receive cryotherapy for the lesions on my cervix?
Dr. Rakhi Dimino
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Scar Tissue: Cryotherapy on the cervix can sometimes cause scar tissue on the cervix making it harder to open in labor. A typical scenario for someone with this i... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 23-year-old female asked:
I had cryotherapy on my cervix 4 days ago. I have watery discharge that has an off odour to it but only if I make a point of smelling it. Infection?
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Not yet: Cryotherapy causes cervical cells to deteriorate (shed) causing the watery discharge that is seen which lasts for several days. If you still have conc... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 49-year-old member asked:
Does cryotherapy cervix affect periods?
Dr. Charles Whiting
Obstetrics and Gynecology 28 years experience
No: Cryotherapy of the cervix won't change or affect your periods. You will have a watery, possibly bad smelling discharge for a few weeks but shouldn't ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 43-year-old member asked:
What is the probability of me getting pregnant in the future after having cryotherapy of the cervix?
Dr. Timothy Brown
Obstetrics and Gynecology 41 years experience
Very good: Cryotherapy should have minimal if any effect on your fertility. The concerns will be with the effect on the cervix during a pregnancy.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 31-year-old female asked:
After having cryotherapy of the cervix is it normal to miss your period?
Dr. Stephen Pappachen
Obstetrics and Gynecology 23 years experience
It can be: Your cycles are sensitive to many things (e.g. Environmental factors like stress, weight loss/gain, etc...). Of course, a pregnancy should be ruled o... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Sep 10, 2013

Disclaimer:
