A 44-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

what are the risks involved if i need to receive cryotherapy for the lesions on my cervix?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Rakhi Dimino
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Scar Tissue: Cryotherapy on the cervix can sometimes cause scar tissue on the cervix making it harder to open in labor. A typical scenario for someone with this is a woman who presents in labor with strong, frequent contractions but whose cervix is stuck at one centimeter for hours, then suddenly she is six centimeters dilated. This happens when the scar releases. It just takes time and patience.
Answered on Dec 24, 2014
2
2 thanks
Dr. William Banks Hinshaw
42 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Not many: Cryotherapy is based on the fact that frozen tissue dies. Most non-malignant problems of the cervix, due to the papilloma virus, can be treated as local issues. Removing the local tissue does not kill the virus but it eliminates the portion of the cervix which has been stimulated to grow abnormally. The frozen tissue breaks down, producing a thick discharge but complications are rare.
Answered on Jul 25, 2014
3
3 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 31-year-old member asked:
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Yes: Cryotherapy destroys through "freezing" 5 to 7 millimeters of its' surface and will slough tissue in a watery discharge for several days. It is used t ... Read More
A 31-year-old member asked:
Dr. Alan Patterson
41 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
What did the doc : Who did the procedure tell you, that is a basic followup instruction that your doc should have told you before or right after doing the procedure, nor ... Read More
A 49-year-old member asked:
Dr. Charles Whiting
26 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
No: Cryotherapy of the cervix won't change or affect your periods. You will have a watery, possibly bad smelling discharge for a few weeks but shouldn't ... Read More
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Tracey Leaver-Williams
17 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Should not: It is always appropriate to get evaluated by a doctor if you have pain with intercourse, iud could be infected, you could have a cervical infection or ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month