U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Muskogee, OK
A 26-year-old female asked:

Uterus and cervix removed 10 days ago vaginally. is clitoral orgasm okay? i feel fine. only slight discomfort when i've done too much around the house

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Andrew Villa
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Yes: Clitoral orgasm is ok provided that there is no penetration of anything into the vagina.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Timothy Brown
Obstetrics and Gynecology 42 years experience
Yes: What you must avoid is putting anything up into the vagina that might disrupt the repair at the top of the vagina where the uterus used to be.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 39-year-old female asked:
Raw chicken like flesh fell from vagina today. uterus, cervix, and tubes removed 4 years ago. Last week had cystoscope. When dr went in to get biopsy, it was extremely painful. I jumped back far the tool she was using came out. What fell out today?
Dr. Hiep Le
Dr. Hiep Leanswered
Nephrology and Dialysis 44 years experience
I am not sure what it is. One thing for sure that if vaginal or bladder bleeding occurs or significant pelvic pain develops you should contact your ur... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 23-year-old female asked:
OBGYNS: Is it safe to have a orgasm with a marginal placenta previa? (not covering the cervix- just low lying). No penetration just clitoral stimulation. MFM didnt seem concerned just said to come back in a few weeks?
Dr. George Klauber
Specializes in Pediatric Urology
Should be perfectly safe to have clitoral orgasm which endorses opinion of your MFM MD.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 32-year-old female asked:
I had an abortion 3 days ago. Is it safe to have orgasm via clitoral stimulation only? I understand no vaginal penetration can occur.
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Bacterial travel: The process of clitoral stimulation will cause two issues. The first, bacteria tend to travel from the outside to the inside of the vagina and thus to... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 26-year-old female asked:
I had an a/p vaginal wall repair 3 days ago. I want to masturbate using clitoral stimulation, is this ok to orgasm so soon or will it split my stiches?
Dr. Jeff Livingston
Obstetrics and Gynecology 24 years experience
Surgical technique: It is unlikely to cause harm but your surgeon will know exactly what was done and what techniques were used. It is likely they will want you to refrai... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 46-year-old female asked:
Doc when using an oil suppository vaginally would oil travel through cervix in to uterus and also be able to expel itself ?
Dr. Jeff Livingston
Obstetrics and Gynecology 24 years experience
Vaginal medications: I am not sure what kind of oil you are referring too. If this is a medication prescribed by your doctor to be placed as a vaginal suppository then thi... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Sep 9, 2013

Disclaimer:
