U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Australia
A 26-year-old female asked:

I had an a/p vaginal wall repair 3 days ago. i want to masturbate using clitoral stimulation, is this ok to orgasm so soon or will it split my stiches?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Jeff Livingston
Obstetrics and Gynecology 23 years experience
Surgical technique: It is unlikely to cause harm but your surgeon will know exactly what was done and what techniques were used. It is likely they will want you to refrain at least for a brief period of time. Since we do not know exactly what was done surgically it is best we do not give a recommendation only 3 days after. I am glad your surgical recovery is going so well though.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 28-year-old female asked:
Can i masturbate while pregnant? I usually use water jet on my clitoris to have an orgasm.
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 34 years experience
Usually no worries: In normal women with normal pregnancies, orgasms do not cause problems or miscarriages, and of course miscarriages do not cause orgasms, although the ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 44-year-old female asked:
Never had vaginal orgasm will that change after lapar. Hysterectomy. I am hoping it will. Have endrometrios x2.Only had clitoris orgasm.?
Dr. William Boelter
Obstetrics and Gynecology 49 years experience
The same: Again an orgasm is an orgasm. Clitoral, vaginal, its all the same!
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A female asked:
I masturbate by rubbing my clitoris and i get orgasms so ,but no blood comes out so does that means my hymen isn't broken ? And is my hymen 1cm inside
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 34 years experience
About hymens...: Normal typical masturbation does not change one's hymen or vagina. Orgasms are fine to have. Bleeding is not expected when men or boys masturbate. Lik... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 20-year-old female asked:
Quick sharp pain in clit area that only happens during clitoral orgasm? No other pain w/ anything else. Urine test and vaginal tests negative.
Dr. Jeff Livingston
Obstetrics and Gynecology 23 years experience
A few things to try: It is difficult to say exactly what is going on here but here are a few ideas. Try using a sexual lubricant to see if that helps. Poor lubrication is ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 17-year-old female asked:
Vaginal bleeding after masturbation, no penetration. Only happens after orgasm. A lot of fresh blood and stops after a while. What's the problem?
Dr. Clarene Cress
Specializes in Pediatrics
Orgasm bleeding: is not typical but is reported. With orgasm, there are spasms of the vagina and uterus, and if the uterus is engorged, esp midcycle, it can cause spot... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Dec 1, 2015

Disclaimer:
