U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Australia
A 26-year-old female asked:

I had an a/p vaginal wall repair 3 days ago. i want to masturbate using clitoral stimulation, is this ok to orgasm so soon or will it split my stiches?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Jeff Livingston
Obstetrics and Gynecology 22 years experience
Surgical technique: It is unlikely to cause harm but your surgeon will know exactly what was done and what techniques were used. It is likely they will want you to refrain at least for a brief period of time. Since we do not know exactly what was done surgically it is best we do not give a recommendation only 3 days after. I am glad your surgical recovery is going so well though.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Dec 1, 2015

Disclaimer:
