U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 35-year-old member asked:

Can gonorrhea cause a sore throat if you didn't have oral sex?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Theodore Tsaltas
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
No: No, but gonorrhea can cause systemic symptoms, most especially gonococcal arthritis. If you have a persistent sore throat it should be evaluated.
Dr. Jeff Livingston
Obstetrics and Gynecology 23 years experience
No: It is possible to get gonorrhea infections in the throat but not unless oral sex took place.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Sep 28, 2016

Disclaimer:
