A 49-year-old member asked:

Is valtrex (valacyclovir) thzt expired 2 yrsago still ok to take?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Timothy Raichle
Obstetrics and Gynecology 24 years experience
No: If you need to take valtrex, (valacyclovir) there is a strong possibility that this medication that is 2 years old will not be as effective. You need to get a new prescription.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Similar questions

A 39-year-old member asked:

Is it ok to take Valtrex (valacyclovir) that is 2 years expired?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Heidi Fowler
Psychiatry 27 years experience
Don't recommend: as this may reduce effectiveness.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 26-year-old female asked:
I take Valtrex (valacyclovir) every day, twice if I feel anything off. Why am I still getting outbreaks & what can I do to stop them?
Dr. Peter Baumann
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Can do nothing: Valtrex (valacyclovir) does not kill the herpes simplex virus that causes the outbreaks - it only makes outbreaks less frequent, shorter lasting, and ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 51-year-old female asked:
Is it okay to take expired valtrex (valacyclovir)? Can it be poisonous or toxic? Can it be less effective?
Dr. Thomas Namey
Rheumatology 50 years experience
When did it expire?: * years. Wouldn't take it. One year..I would. Was it in a bottle in a shelf, or sitting out exposed to light. Wouldn't take it sitting out for some... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 21-year-old female asked:
I'm a female was told that i was expose to HSV 1 & 2 by IgG blood test I have no signs nor symptoms my partner doesn't have it can I still take valtrex (valacyclovir)?
Dr. Martin Raff
Infectious Disease 58 years experience
Yes: But why? If you've never had lesions u may go a lifetime w/o developing these. Most adults have been infected by and are carriers of herpes simplex... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 24-year-old female asked:
I have swollen lips with red bumps on them for two months already. I am taking Valtrex (valacyclovir) 1gm pills. My lips are the same. Still swollen?
Dr. Gary Sandler
Dentistry 56 years experience
See Dermatologist: Who placed you on Valtrex (valacyclovir) and for what purpose? Are you self medicating? You will need to see a Dermatologist (or PCP) for a proper dia... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 34-year-old female asked:
I take Valtrex (valacyclovir) but still get mouth sores. What else can I do?
Dr. Stephanie Saxton-daniels
22 years experience
See Derm: Herpes is more likely to occur in the lip area. If you have mouth ulcers you should see a dermatologist for further evaluation to determine other etio... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
Last updated May 18, 2016
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$44 video appointments with $19/month membership*
*Billed $57 every 3 months. Cancel anytime.

Disclaimer:
