A member asked:

I take valtrex (valacyclovir) but still get mouth sores. what else can i do?

2 doctors weighed in across 2 answers
Dr. Stephanie Saxton-daniels answered

Specializes in

See Derm: Herpes is more likely to occur in the lip area. If you have mouth ulcers you should see a dermatologist for further evaluation to determine other etiologies.

Answered 9/25/2013

4.9k views

Thank
Dr. Jovita Anyanwu answered

Specializes in Internal Medicine

Herpetic lesions: Even with maintenance Valtrex (valacyclovir) outbreaks still occur. Your md may consider increasing your Valtrex (valacyclovir) dosage, may add predinosone.

Answered 2/18/2015

4.9k views

Thank

Related Questions