U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
KS
A female asked:

I took two pills of azithromycin to treat chlamydia but i threw up an hour and fifteen mins later. did i absorb the antibiotic or do i need to take it again?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 53 years experience
Enough absorbed: This has been studied. You probably absorbed enough. The research showed that most of a one gram dose of azithromycin for chlamydia is absorbed and treatment effective if vomiting is more than 30 minutes after taking it.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated May 4, 2018

Disclaimer:
