U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
PA
A 25-year-old female asked:

I had unprotected oral and vaginal sex and got chlamydia. i'm on azithromycin but suck my thumb, can i reinfect myself this way if i had throat chlam?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Roseller B. Tapangan
34 years experience
Not really !: As long as you finish the prescribed PO antibiotics and get retested to make sure you are fully cured! please please ! " practice safe sex... Or you might be next" life's complicated already, don't make it harder for you! regards!
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A female asked:
After taking 1 g of azithromycin for chlamydia, I feel better but on the 8th day my vagina got itchy. What could this be ?
Dr. C Knud- Hansen
General Practice 37 years experience
Maybe yeast: Possible a yeast infection related to recent antibioics. Trichomonas is another infection to consider, especiallly if you were not tested for thhis w... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 21-year-old female asked:
Oral sex and then next day white spots on throat. I went to the doctor and got (shot/azithromycin tablets) strep, ghono, chlamydia neg. Bacteri infec?
Dr. Robert Killian
General Practice 29 years experience
Tested too Soon: I am sorry but there is no test that would pick up gonorrhea, chlamydia, syphilis, or HIV the day after a sexual exposure.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 25-year-old male asked:
Treated 4 oral chlamydia/gonorrhea. Took azithromycin for 6 days. other symptoms have gone away except for a persistent mild to moderate sore throat.
Dr. Dominic Riganotti
Infectious Disease 26 years experience
STD: I would err on the side of caution and treat with a further course of doxycycline 100mg twice daily for 10 days. The chlamydia may not be gone.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 21-year-old female asked:
I took 6 tablets of azithromycin 2weeks ago to cure chlamydia. My bf aswell. Can we now have sex without a condom?
Dr. Chevies Newman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 23 years experience
It should be ok: But we generally get a test of cure to ensure its been treated. It should be fine but there should have been followed up to ensure clearance.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 23-year-old female asked:
Me and my partner were treated for chlamydia with azithromycin and has protected sex a day after treament. Does that effect the treatment?
Dr. Robert Killian
General Practice 29 years experience
Treating Chlamydia: Yes, in the scenario you describe you had a sexual encounter when one or both of you were not fully treated. I often advise my patients that it takes... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Jun 10, 2014

Disclaimer:
