Ridgewood, NJ
A 21-year-old male asked:

Was with my gf and her friend that have herpes and i was intimate with my gf kiss holdin hands she touched a stufof the girl with herpes am i at risk?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Ecaterina Sartina
Pediatrics 37 years experience
Not : If you were not in direct contact with the herpes-infected person, than not.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 25-year-old male asked:
I had accidentally touch a girl vagina fluid with my hand and then touch my dick a few times w/o any protection. what r chances of catching herpes?
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 55 years experience
No risk, no worry: Herpes is not transmitted by such indirect contact. There is no significant genital herpes risk without penis entering a partner's vagina, rectum or m... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 19-year-old male asked:
Fingered a girl with genital herpes 2 months ago. Washed hands for 5 min right after. Noticed cold sore on lip but do have hsv1. Is it possibly hsv2?
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 48 years experience
Hard to say: Hsv 1 is more often linked to cold sores at the lip margins while hsv 2 is most often linked with genital lesions. However, both strains are occasiona... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 25-year-old male asked:
I kissed a girl who has oral herpes, but her symptoms disappeared around a week ago. I kissed her yesterday. Is it possible that i got infected?
Dr. Boris Ripa
Pediatrics 38 years experience
No: You may get infection only when it's active.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 16-year-old male asked:
If you have herpes on your lip and you kiss your arm or hand would you get herpes on your arm or hand?
Dr. Keshab Paudel
Internal Medicine 21 years experience
No: Herpes which affects on mucus membrane of lip usually does not give disease on skin.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 16-year-old male asked:
I kissed a girl and later was told she had herpes I asked her and she said no she does not and she had no sores on her lips?
Dr. Marsha Davis
Internal Medicine 30 years experience
If she has no : Sores on her lips then there is little chance of transmission . Have you ever has a cold sore in your mouth anytime in your life? If so then you have... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
Last updated Aug 28, 2013

Disclaimer:
