Botswana
A 21-year-old male asked:

I had an encounter by kissing a girl nd getting a handjob from her ....i found abrasiona on my penis in the morning , could i be infected with hiv if she had wounds on her hands? she gave me herpes type 1

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. John Berryman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 56 years experience
HIV unlikely: Unlikely to have contracted HIV from the described encounter. Btw, herpes type one is very contagious, and may just be secondary to a stress outbreak , and not from your recent "encounter".
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 16-year-old male asked:
During sexual intercourse how a man can get infected if he don't kiss or uses his mouth (the girl has HIV) Only penis to vagina contact without condom?
Dr. James Lin
A Verified Doctoranswered
Urology 53 years experience
Here are...: Sexual intercourse is the ideal set-up to contract STD especially like HIV because vaginal penetration is highly possible to microscopically break the... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 25-year-old male asked:
My friend gave a person a handjob and realized she had several small 2 day old cuts on hand from washing dishes and now has a rash that burns in the chest area and neck. Can you get infected with HIV by this manner?
Dr. Hiep Le
Dr. Hiep Leanswered
Nephrology and Dialysis 44 years experience
It is still possible if that person carries HIV. More important, you did not describe the temporal relationship of that hand job and the rash appearan... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 42-year-old male asked:
One night stand. Girl fingered herself, then licked her fingers. Five minutes later she repeatedly spit on my penis to lubricate a vigorous handjob. Some kisses. No other contact. Emergency room 18 hours later they put me on PEP. What is HIV risk?
Dr. Rebecca Gliksman
Internal Medicine 40 years experience
HIV and saliva: Saliva is usually not a mode of transmission unless open sores/bleeding in the mouth - which you can not be sure. The risk is likely low but not 0... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 27-year-old male asked:
Can you get hiv or any other std from a handjob if lets say you get semen in your hand and have a cut?what risks does a handjob carry if they give it to you or you give it? Lastly can I get herpes if someone touch my penuswith their lips forasecond?
Dr. Robert Trager
Dentistry 56 years experience
All these diseases are transmitted from bodily fluids, sperm, saliva and blood. If any open cuts or wounds present than any contact by an infected per... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A male asked:
Can you get any sti's from a handjob if you have a cut on your penis? Particularly herpes/hiv/aids?
Dr. Ronald Krauser
A Verified Doctoranswered
Rheumatology 54 years experience
Very unlikely: The chance is virtually zero.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
Last updated Jul 16, 2018

Disclaimer:
