U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Eustis, FL
A 21-year-old male asked:

i had a little blood on my poop and rectum is burning?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bahman Omrani
Pain Management 17 years experience
Fissure o Hemorrhoid: Most common cause in a 21-year-old would be anal fissures or hemorrhoids. Hemorrhoids can become thrombosed which requires a more urgent medical attention. Please seek medical care if your pain persists or worsening. Otherwise can try stool softers, otc products (wich hazel), and minimize straining. See if this helps until you see your doctor.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 40-year-old member asked:

How are ANA blood tests related to autoimmune disease?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 49 years experience
A 39-year-old member asked:

Is it common to have a sore arm after donating blood a month ago?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Stuart Hickerson
Family Medicine 32 years experience
Concord, CA
A 44-year-old male asked:

If I had a body scan today, when can I restart taking my hormone medicine?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience
Centreville, VA
A 46-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience
A 44-year-old member asked:

What could happen from an overdose of blood thinner?

2 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Christian Schultheis
Hematology and Oncology 24 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Aug 5, 2013

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
