U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
PA
A 19-year-old female asked:

If you're on a loestrin 24 fe how likely are you to ovulate on 1 day you miss it 16 days into the cycle? (took 2 next day and plan b day after)

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Jeff Livingston
Obstetrics and Gynecology 23 years experience
Not likely : Missing one pill usually does not affect birth control pills efficacy. Taking Plan B on top of that should have prevented ovulation as well. To be sure check a pregnancy test in 10 days but i suspect you are okay. Also when you forget to take a pill don't have sex that day.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 25-year-old female asked:
3rd mth on Lo loestrin fe. Spotted for 1wk between cycles. 6 days late, nausea, fatigue, slight lower backpain on 1st missed & slightly feverish today?
Dr. Jeffrey Juchau
Family Medicine 34 years experience
Breakthrough Bleedin: yes you should definitely check a pregnancy test. If you have been taking your pills correctly and the test is negative, it is time for evaluation by... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 17-year-old female asked:
Took generess fe for 3 months, switched to loestrin after taking last active pill. Since there was no gap, my body will not ovulate n i'm protected?
Dr. Jeff Livingston
Obstetrics and Gynecology 23 years experience
Correct: There is no issue if you are simply changing brands and did not have a gap in taking a birth control pill.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 23-year-old female asked:
On microgestin fe 1/20 (generic Loestrin Fe) +take it everyday at same time and haven't miss pill. Does this brand strongly protest against pregnancy ?
Dr. Peter Baumann
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
It does: All birth control pills by design meet the criteria for a highly effective birth control method.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 18-year-old female asked:
Recently started lo loestrin fe which is 10mcg. I missed 1 on 3rd week and took 1 9hours late in the middle of 2nd week. Now spotting, unprotected sex?
Dr. Dennis Higginbotham
American Board of Obstetrics and Gynecology 31 years experience
Common: Skipping pills or taking them at different times each day will frequently cause spotting and breakthrough bleeding. The contraceptive efficacy is sti... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. L. Collins
A Verified Doctor commented
A US doctor answered Learn more
You can set your cell phone to alarm to remind you to take it more consistently. Taking a low dose pill just a few hours late can cause irregular bleeding.
Mar 27, 2013
A 21-year-old female asked:
Never missed a pill on lo loestrin fe but maybe off timing by give or take a few hours. Still 99.9% effective?
Dr. John Munshower
Family Medicine 31 years experience
Yes: Missing the pill by a few hours will still be effective, but try and stay regular to assure compliance and a definitive steady state level in your sys... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
Last updated Jun 30, 2014

Disclaimer:
