U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
New York, NY
A 23-year-old female asked:

On microgestin fe 1/20 (generic loestrin fe) +take it everyday at same time and haven't miss pill. does this brand strongly protest against pregnancy ?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Peter Baumann
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
It does: All birth control pills by design meet the criteria for a highly effective birth control method.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 19-year-old female asked:
Missed 1 loestrin 24 fe pill, took 2 the next morning at the regular time, had unprotected sex 14 hours later, am i safe? I took Plan B 19 hours later
Dr. Yash Khanna
Family Medicine 58 years experience
Yes you are safe: It is very very unlikely that you could get pregnant by missing one pill , there was really no need to take plan b.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 21-year-old female asked:
Never missed a pill on lo loestrin fe but maybe off timing by give or take a few hours. Still 99.9% effective?
Dr. John Munshower
Family Medicine 31 years experience
Yes: Missing the pill by a few hours will still be effective, but try and stay regular to assure compliance and a definitive steady state level in your sys... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 28-year-old female asked:
Chances of pregnancy when taking Loestrin Fe (generic version) Correctly all the time I DONT want to get pregnant, EVER, should he use condem too?
Dr. Roy Arnold
Internal Medicine 48 years experience
1/100/year: The risk of pregnancy of oral contraceptives is 1 per 100 woman years if taken properly. That means if 100 women take the pill correctly for a year, 1... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 18-year-old female asked:
If I take Lo Loestrin Fe everyday, but not at the same time (an hour apart sometimes) what is the risk of pregnancy if I also use condoms and pull out?
Dr. Alvin Lin
Geriatrics 31 years experience
11:30PM then 12:30AM: If by an hour apart, you mean taking birth control pill at 11:30PM then an hour later at 12:30AM, it's not recommended. If you mean 8AM one day then 9... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 22-year-old female asked:
On birth control pill, lo loestrin fe. how long should i wait after unprotected sex to take pregancy test?
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 50 years experience
3 weeks: Conception, as defined by the generation of a fertilized ovum, occurs within day or so of the sex. However, it takes about 2-3 weeks for the embryo to... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Sep 20, 2015

Disclaimer:
