U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Atlanta, GA
A 21-year-old female asked:

Never missed a pill on lo loestrin fe but maybe off timing by give or take a few hours. still 99.9% effective?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. John Munshower
Family Medicine 31 years experience
Yes: Missing the pill by a few hours will still be effective, but try and stay regular to assure compliance and a definitive steady state level in your system. Best wishes.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Diane Minich
Family Medicine 38 years experience
As long as only a: couple of hours should be ok.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 19-year-old female asked:
On loestrin 24 fe. 2 weeks ago missed 1 pill(mon), took 2 the next day(tues) and next day took plan b(wed). Expecting period tomorrow. Expect delay?
Dr. Paul Neumann
Gynecology 38 years experience
Could happen: Your period will likely come as expected but might be altered by plan b. Your risk of pregnancy is very small but you may wish to check a home pregna... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A female asked:
I am on lo loestrin fe and my last period and period now are very light about a day long I haven't missed any pills but have unprotected sex?
Dr. Jeff Livingston
Obstetrics and Gynecology 23 years experience
Light periods: The idea behind Lo Lo Estrin is to provide the user with light or no periods. This is how it is designed
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A female asked:
Hi I have a question - I have been taking lo loestrin fe for 7 months. I use a condom too. I just missed a period and am very worried- advice?
Dr. Christine Hom
Pediatrics 31 years experience
Oral contraceptives: If you are taking an oral contraceptive as directed, at the same time every day, you should have regular periods. Add a condom to correct oral contra... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 43-year-old member asked:
Can loestrin fe cause you to miss a period?
Dr. Heidi Fowler
Psychiatry 26 years experience
Irregular menstrual: Bleeding can occur. Loestrin24 fe is reported to lead to shorter periods (< 3 days on average) and lighter periods with less bleeding.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 19-year-old female asked:
If you're on a loestrin 24 fe how likely are you to ovulate on 1 day you miss it 16 days into the cycle? (took 2 next day and Plan B day after)
Dr. Jeff Livingston
Obstetrics and Gynecology 23 years experience
Not likely : Missing one pill usually does not affect birth control pills efficacy. Taking Plan B on top of that should have prevented ovulation as well. To be sur... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Apr 28, 2017

Disclaimer:
