U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Greenville, SC
A 18-year-old female asked:

recently started lo loestrin fe which is 10mcg. i missed 1 on 3rd week and took 1 9hours late in the middle of 2nd week. now spotting, unprotected sex?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Dennis Higginbotham
Obstetrics and Gynecology 30 years experience
Common: Skipping pills or taking them at different times each day will frequently cause spotting and breakthrough bleeding. The contraceptive efficacy is still good as long as you take a pill each day - regardless of the timing. The failure rate is higher for both spotting and pregnancy with the lower dose pills.
Dr. L. Collins
A Verified Doctor commented
A US doctor answered Learn more
You can set your cell phone to alarm to remind you to take it more consistently. Taking a low dose pill just a few hours late can cause irregular bleeding.
Mar 27, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Mar 30, 2013

Disclaimer:
