A member asked:

Lump on testicle 5 weeks after hernia repair and hydrocele surgery? what is it? should i be worried?

6 doctors weighed in across 2 answers
Dr. Otto Placik answered

Specializes in Surgery - Plastics

Probable swelling: This is likely normal swelling or resolving fibrosis due to post surgical changes but i would definitely being to the attention of your surgeon at your next visit.

Answered 2/11/2014

5k views

Thank
Dr. John Fung answered

Specializes in General Surgery

Check with surgeon: This is likely a residual hematoma or swelling from your hernia repair and should resolve. If not tender or red, you can wait until you see your surgeon as part of your routine post-op check. Otherwise call for an earlier appointment.

Answered 9/29/2017

5k views

Thank

Related Questions