U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 42-year-old member asked:

thoughts? could proactive help get rid of fordyce spots on the base of my penis?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. David Sneid
Endocrinology 41 years experience
Nope: Won't do anything to help, but laser therapy is often effective, .


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 37-year-old member asked:

Does HRT cause or prevent heart and cerebrovascular disease?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Rick Koch
Cardiology 22 years experience
Hrt: By hrt i'm assuming you mean hormone replacement therapy in women. While this once thought of as protective it no longer is considered as such . A large study of nurses found increased cardiovascular events in women on hrt.
A 38-year-old member asked:

How can I prevent carbon monoxide leaking?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Stuart Hickerson
Family Medicine 32 years experience
Keep aerated: Carbon monoxide is a product of burning of fuels. Make sure the area where the fuel is being burned, heat stove would be a common example, is well ventilated and the ducts are sealed in the pipes. It would also be adviseable to get a carbon monoxide detector.
A 35-year-old member asked:

How can I use an exercise app to prevent cravings?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Seema Patel
Holistic Medicine 27 years experience
Not sure: Your question is not very clear. Craving for what? Food exercise, etc? Usually cravings are caused by repeated use of a substance, i.E caffeine, chocolate, etc; your body gets used to this; the best thing is to wean yourself off. You can go cold turkey or slow wean. Drink water because most things are dehydrating, chart to see triggers: menstrual cycle, moods, weather etc to prepare yourself.
A 20-year-old male asked:

How can I get rid.Of my pimple red spots?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Jackson
Dermatology 43 years experience
Meds: Duac and tazorac (tazarotene) are an excellent combination if your skin can tolerate it. See your dermatologist for treatment and evaluation.
A member asked:

How do I get rid of panic disorder without taking medicine?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience
Cognitive therapy: Studies show that therapy can be as effective for panic disorders as medication. See a good cognitive therapist as that may be effective.

Related questions

A member asked:
2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
A 22-year-old male asked:
2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
A 19-year-old male asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 21-year-old male asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Mar 23, 2016

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
