Saudi Arabia
A 24-year-old male asked:

I've fordyce spots on penis shaft. they are rapidly spreading all over the shaft even on penis head (gland). what could i do to get rid from them?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Donato
Urology 27 years experience
Angiokeratomas: Angiokeratomas of Fordyce appear as deep blue small bumps on the genital skin. They bleed easily as they are dilated blood vessels. They are harmless and usually do not require treatment. They can be frozen, burned or lasered off if need be. Before that occurs, make sure the diagnosis is confirmed by a urologist.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Heidi Fowler
Psychiatry 27 years experience
Fordyce spots : are simply enlarged oil glands & a completely normal part of anatomy. They are bumps found on penis/ scrotum (red color) that are usually 1 to 3 mm in diameter. If these are spreading rapidly - I don't know what is causing it. Get it checked out.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 21-year-old male asked:
I have bumps on my penis head, i think Fordyce spot for long time now, when i masturbate or sex, they get red for a whilr is that normal?
Dr. Ed Friedlander
Pathology 46 years experience
Match pictures: These may be sebaceous glands / fordyce's, or if they're in a row around the glans, they may be pearly papules. Neither is anything to worry about.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 24-year-old male asked:
I have Fordyce spots on my lips and penis, but they only started developing on my lips. Is there any way of getting rid of them before they spread?
Dr. J. Lawrence Dohan
Dermatology 59 years experience
They do not spread: Usually best ignored, these are sometimes treated by laser or electrodessication. These treatments are seldom worth the pain or expense. "Natural" tre... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 17-year-old male asked:
How do I get rid of those annoying Fordyce spots on my penis? Like they're small and white and they don't hurt or itch but they're annoying
Dr. Pavel Conovalciuc
Family Medicine 25 years experience
No need to worry: I understand you may be bothered by the appearance of those but there is no cure for that. They are barely visible when the skin is not stretched. If ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 42-year-old member asked:
Thoughts? Could proactive help get rid of Fordyce spots on the base of my penis?
Dr. David Sneid
Endocrinology 43 years experience
Nope: Won't do anything to help, but laser therapy is often effective, .
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A male asked:
Are there any home remedies to get rid of pearly penis papules and Fordyce spots?
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 35 years experience
May be normal bumps!: Fordyce spots are considered a normal feature for many people. Therefore, one may have to consult with several urologists in order to find one who may... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Mar 16, 2021

Disclaimer:
