U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
San Diego, CA
A 19-year-old male asked:

How can i get rid of fordyce spots in the penis in a painless and easy way?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Jeffrey Ramkaransingh
Interventional Radiology 21 years experience
See dermatologist: Fordyce spots are benign bumps that can be found in several different locations, including the penis. They are normal, prominent sebaceous glands which are located in unusual locations. They are a normal variant and are not associated with illness or sexually transmitted infection. Treatment is based purely on cosmetic concern. Please see a dermatologist regarding the several possible options.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Similar questions

Canada
A 24-year-old male asked:

I have Fordyce spots on my lips and penis, but they only started developing on my lips. Is there any way of getting rid of them before they spread?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. J. Lawrence Dohan
Dermatology 58 years experience
They do not spread: Usually best ignored, these are sometimes treated by laser or electrodessication. These treatments are seldom worth the pain or expense. "Natural" treatments are not worth any mention.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 42-year-old member asked:
Thoughts? Could proactive help get rid of Fordyce spots on the base of my penis?
Dr. David Sneid
Endocrinology 42 years experience
Nope: Won't do anything to help, but laser therapy is often effective, .
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 35-year-old male asked:
I have plenty of what's called FORDYCE spots only around my penis's shaft. Do they affect my erection strength? How to get rid of them?
Dr. J. Lawrence Dohan
Dermatology 58 years experience
No effect on erectio: Are they Fordyce spots or are they pearly penile papules? Either way they are harmless and best ignored.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 33-year-old male asked:
What cream or medication can I get to get rid of Fordyce spots on my lip & penis?
Dr. J. Lawrence Dohan
Dermatology 58 years experience
NONE: Relax. They will not hurt you. They are not ugly. Get on with the important things in life.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A male asked:
Are there any home remedies to get rid of pearly penis papules and Fordyce spots?
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 34 years experience
May be normal bumps!: Fordyce spots are considered a normal feature for many people. Therefore, one may have to consult with several urologists in order to find one who may... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 20-year-old male asked:
Hello, I am 20 years old and suffer from Fordyce Spots on my penis. I was wondering if there is an effective way to get rid of them. I've been trying by applying Extra virgin olive oil & coconut oil. I read that heat will help by absorbing the sebum?
Dr. Clarence Grim
Endocrinology 58 years experience
AG of Fordyce: They are difficult to treat and should be left alone. But discuss with your team.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Dec 16, 2016
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
