U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
MO
A 20-year-old male asked:

I got tested for std and hiv 1/2 after a week when i had my 1st sex. via blood and urine found negative. no symptoms just cough. any thoughts?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Addagada Rao
General Surgery 57 years experience
Not over yet: One wk is not enough for HIV test repeat after one month , and change your behavior next time take protective measures.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Robert Killian
General Practice 29 years experience
HIV Testing: First there is no HIV test that will be accurate within one week after exposure. Second, if one has a high risk exposure testing is not indicated but getting on treatment to prevent infection has to happen within 72 hours. Cough is in no way a symptom of a new HIV infection.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 30-year-old male asked:
Constant penis pain, been to urologist tested neg for std, hiv, urine culture, scan and urine tests, pain persist. Should i go back to same Urologist?
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 47 years experience
Why not ?: At least s/he would already know your history & test findings to date. That would put you ahead of starting over with someone else. They would pro... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 28-year-old male asked:
Intercourse at massage parlor with condom,I have been tested at 24 weeks since and still feeling scared all std and hiv tests negative.I felt her touch me with a liquid before putting condom on is it possible they placed infected blood from a vial?
Dr. Clarence Grim
Endocrinology 58 years experience
Possible but so are a million other things. Maybe best to avoid massage parlor is my recommendtion.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 26-year-old female asked:
I have herpes but tested negative for hiv/stds.I gave a urine sample while on my period.Can i pass herpes through my urine sample whether it had blood or not?Do i need to call the hospital& warn them?
Dr. Yash Khanna
Family Medicine 58 years experience
No you can not: No you don't have to call the hospital or worry about passing herpes virus as you can not pass herpes like that through blood in the urine.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 31-year-old male asked:
Exposure:oral sex(protected):all negative tests -HIV 4THGEN.@63,72&78days -VDRL@57,72&78days -TPHA@35,40&45days -urine pcr(for 7 stds)@4,14&38days. -HBV antigen(i am vaccinated for hepatitis B(72&78days) -HCV(72&78days) Are these Tests conclusive?
Dr. Donald Alves
Emergency Medicine 25 years experience
Life is not conclusive. That is a reasonable test battery with good reliability, however, it answered the question "what do you have" at the time of t... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 35-year-old male asked:
Are these Fordyce spots or something nasty? I had a nude massage by a call girl 6 mo ago, but not have sexual intercourse. A week after, dr swab tested for (herpes), blood work hiv, std, all negative
Dr. Robert Killian
General Practice 29 years experience
Please clarify: First none of the std tests are valid. They were all done way too soon to gave any accuracy from this simple encounter. Second getting a massage is in... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Jun 10, 2014
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
