U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Malaysia
A 35-year-old male asked:

Are these fordyce spots or something nasty? i had a nude massage by a call girl 6 mo ago, but not have sexual intercourse. a week after, dr swab tested for (herpes), blood work hiv, std, all negative

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Killian
General Practice 30 years experience
Please clarify: First none of the std tests are valid. They were all done way too soon to gave any accuracy from this simple encounter. Second getting a massage is in no way a risk for stds.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 26-year-old female asked:
How accurate is 12 weeks negative stds blood test after exposure with unknown status men? HIV Elisa, rpr, hbsag, hcv, herpes.. Can I stop worrying
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 35 years experience
No more exposures?: If a woman is a worrier, she will worry until she stops exposing herself. So, at this time she can stop worrying and stop exposing herself. If she dec... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. James Lin
A Verified Doctor commented
A US doctor answered Learn more
It's nice of you to let HealthTap & its doc know the answer was very helpful; they appreciate your thanks and trust.
Oct 3, 2015
A 34-year-old male asked:
Hi doctors, I recently met a girl from internet. Should I get tested for STDs(HIV, syphilis, etc) If I licked and sucked a girlneck and nipples(not french kiss), and the girl licked my nipple? I didn't have intercourse? She's from South Africa?
Dr. Birendra Tandan
Urology 36 years experience
From your description you should not contract an STD. Her being from South Africa has nothing to do with it
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 55 years experience
Some infections are called "sexually transmitted" for good reason: they are transmitted by sex itself. Infections transmitted by the contacts you describe are not classified as sexually transmitted.
Apr 29, 2022
A 29-year-old male asked:
Woman,we both tested 4th gen HIV- cmia,then I did 2x home test -.Her pain was internal.Besides persistant headache she had blood dots between periods, herpes on mouth, swollen glands. next week we are doing all stds.I have fever since september?
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 55 years experience
Not HIV: The HIV blood tests are among the most accurate tests that exist for any medical condition. If the 4th gen CMIA tests were done more than 6 weeks afte... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 55 years experience
Provided original answer
Also, no other STD causes such symptoms. But if you were at risk for STD, get tested. If positive for any STD, it still won't explain your symptoms.
Feb 21, 2020
A 29-year-old male asked:
How soon can a blood test pick up HIV using HIV-Combo (Ag & AB) test, HBs (ag) and HCV? STD results is negative on 20th, 34th & 50th day after protected vaginal sex with Nigerian girl. The only risk is, i kissed the top of right breasts unprotected.
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 51 years experience
Low risk: From what you described you are at a low risk for infection. Talk to your doctor about getting nucleic acid based tests at 6 months after the encounte... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 28-year-old male asked:
Doctor Sir,penile Itching,pinching,fever,,Sores/ulcers,fluid,after some days,Then heals,Penis skin peels like burns,then normal.Please what could it be, I did blood test twice for genital Herpes,.HIV, all Negative.Any other Std with such symptoms?
Dr. Donald Colantino
Internal Medicine 63 years experience
Peels: This may be a non infectious rash. I recommend consulting a dermatologist for diagnosis and treatment. Any appropriate testing will be done.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Jun 25, 2018
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
