U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 23-year-old female asked:

Can genital herpes be only 1 bump? i had unprotected sex back in march then this tiny bump showed up late last week? i'm so worries please help :'(

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Jane Van Dis
Obstetrics and Gynecology 19 years experience
Yes it can: Herpes can be one bump or many. Typically a herpes lesion has pain sensation associated with it. It can have a capsule like lid with fluid inside, but it also may not. If your lump feels solid, like raised skin, it likely isn't herpes. You can get a culture of the lesion and/or a blood test from your doctor. See a health care provider and hopefully they'll put your mind at ease.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Apr 17, 2016

Disclaimer:
