U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
PA
A 23-year-old female asked:

I have a cold sore. my husband and i had unprotected sex, we were careful not to touch my mouth at all. i found a small tender bump on my clitoris the next day. is this herpes?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 54 years experience
Probably not herpes: People with herpes (either oral or genital) are immune to new infection with the same HSV type they already have, so it is exceedingly unlikely your oral herpes is now causing genital infection. Also, a new HSV infection cannot cause a visible bump in under 2-3 days. Half of all adults have had HSV1; husband may be immune to your HSV1. If blood test positive for HSV1, no precautions needed.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jan 31, 2021
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
