U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Davis, CA
A 22-year-old female asked:

Can endometriosis w/ weak pelvic floor cause smell from rectum to be emitted when uterus contract if scar tissues are attached to rectum?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Eric Kaplan
Colon and Rectal Surgery 44 years experience
Not likely: Severe endometriosis involving the colon or rectum will usually cause obstructive symptoms before any bleeding due to endometriosis occurs. Smell is more likely a function of your diet or if you have some type of infection of gyn or rectal origin.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 27-year-old member asked:
I have stage 4 endometriosis with bowel adhered to uterus. I am on the pill but it has not helped the pain. I have constant pelvic and bladder pain everyday and constipation. Is there any hope? Will I ever be pain free?
Dr. Scott Kramer
Gynecology 38 years experience
Endometriosis Meds: Medications like depot-lupron with add-back therapy are worth discussing with your gynecologist. Surgery if necessary may also improve your pain.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 27-year-old member asked:
I have endometriosis between my bowel and uterus sticking them together. I am now on the pill but I have constant burning in my vagina and urethra and some low pelvic pain. I do not have endo on my bladder or a uti. What could this be?
Dr. Miriam Sivkin
Obstetrics and Gynecology 38 years experience
Many different cause: There are many different causes for pelvic pain. Ask your physician to check for insterstitial cystitis as well.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 30-year-old female asked:
Had laparascopic myomectomy 9 days ago. 1 large fibroid 8cm diameter posterior. No incision on uterus. Been having lower pelvic pains. Especially shooting towards my intestines, rectum, lower backside. Worse after bowel movements. Is this Normal?
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
It may or may not be normal. Laparoscopic procedures involve placing an inert gas inside the abdomen to perform the procedure and usually it is air un... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 36-year-old female asked:
not norm menz late 2days) fewclots, lighter. Tubal 10yrs ago uterus is hard@c-scar 2days after menz end oldblood 3days no burn or smell bloated tired
Dr. Philip Miller
A Verified Doctoranswered
Family Medicine 49 years experience
GYN evaluation: You will need a pap and pelvic examination by your private gyn and perhaps medication to regulate your menstrual cycle.You may also need a pelvic ultr... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A member asked:
I hv been diagnosed with cyst in uterus on the scar site hv had a C-section delivery 3months back with my 1st baby at age of 36yrs my problem is constant pelvic pain and continuous bleeding from past 19days?
Dr. Chevies Newman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 24 years experience
Fibroid: It is likely a uterine fibroid. If you are not breast feeding you may be having your period. That is if the pain is due to the bleeding. It is likel... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
Last updated Aug 1, 2013

Disclaimer:
